Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Remote Desktop connection through VPN

Posted on 2004-08-13
6
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
IT gave me the VPN address: tunnel.externaldomain.com

Also gave me the address of the computer I want to RD to:  comp11.externaldomain.com

I can create the VPN connection no problem (New Connextion Wizard, etc.), but I can't connect with Remote Desktop.

Do I need to tweak my VPN settings, or what have I missed?
0
Comment
Question by:cphansen
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:infotrader
ID: 11794469
We need more information.  What error messages are you getting?  Did you turn on RD on the computer, and make sure the access list /rights are set correctly?

- Info
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:adamdrayer
adamdrayer earned 200 total points
ID: 11795441
Make sure port 3389 is unblocked on all devices between you and remote desktop machine.  This would include any router/frewall that you connect to the internet through, as well as the devices as the remote location.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cphansen
ID: 11795633
infotrader, you're on the right track.  RD was not enabled.  Is now.

Now I get login prompt at RD, and see the slogin screen of the remote PC, but on logon, get the following msg:

"The user DOMAIN/coopadmin is currently logged on to this comp.  Only current user or admin can log on."

Is someone on at the other end?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
infotrader earned 800 total points
ID: 11795693
What Operating System is this computer you are trying to enable RD on?

If it's a Server, and you are running Administration mode, then only Administrators of the server can access the computer.  Go to "Manage Computer" mmc  --> Local Users and Groups --> Groups" and add whoever you want access to the computer via RD Local Administrator prev.

You can also try to go to the computer properties  --> Remote TAB, and select the users you want allowed to the Remote Desktop session.

- Info
0
 

Author Comment

by:cphansen
ID: 11795969
Both are XP Pro.

I'll have to drop in there and see what's happening.

Thanks guys.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cphansen
ID: 12016649
Bah - the only problem was that someone was logged on at the other end.

Points awarded and distributed anyway.  Thanks for the help, guys.
0