Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

urgent: windows server 2004

Posted on 2004-08-13
5
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Hello expert,

I have setup a local web server, and pointing to DYNDSN.ORG,  the server is working for about a month.  Everyone is viewing my website from outside just fine.  

Last night the website was stop. I check everything is normal, but i don't know why we can not view the web site from out side.  I restart server 2003, but nothing work...and I start having an error when viewing web site:  The error is: "The page can not display"

I switch to windows server 2000 and it works just fine.  I don't know that when I restart server 2003 will cause the problem.?  Does anyone has any experience about this matter.  Please help me...I really appreciate it.  Thanks



0
Comment
Question by:princeofem
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:infotrader
ID: 11794998
1.  Have you messed with the port forwarding on the router?  Check and make sure it is forwarding to the win2k3 box.

2.  Make sure the host header value is correct in IIS.

3.  When you go to the services mmc, has all IIS components been started?

4.  Port 80?

5.  Can you see the website correctly INTERNALLY?

- Info
0
 

Author Comment

by:princeofem
ID: 11795148
Thank you for your kind respond,

Sorry I meant win2k3.  No did not mess anything with the port forwarding on the router.  It works fine for about a month, then now it stops working.  I'm not sure what is happening.  

1.  I don't use port forwarding.  I'm using linksys route, and set PPPoE connect to Bellsouth provider

2. host header is correct and match to DYNDNS.ORG
3. all component is working probably
4. i'm using port 80
5. Yes, I can view it on localhost

FYI:  With the same setting it works for about a month.  The server stop working last night, and we can not view our website from outside.

I switch to server 2000 and It works...I can view the website from hosting windows server 2000.  

I'm not sure it is something block from windows server 2003?  I know there is alot of security setting....I'm lost...
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:infotrader
infotrader earned 1000 total points
ID: 11795226
In your Linksys Router, have you tried setting the MaximumMTU setting to 1492 instead of default (1500).  I know that this is a big problem with WinXP because when you use PPoE, it adds an extra 8 bits to the packet for authentication, which bumps up the MTU to 1508, which might cause problems.  Since Server 2003 is a hybrid between XP and 2000, it might inherit some of these problems from XP.

- Info
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
TASINetwork earned 1000 total points
ID: 11806511
Here's what I would try:
1. Telnet to port 80 of the dydns.org domain from the outside and see if you get in.
2. If the above test doesn't work, try disabling all host headers (so that the website should accept ALL port 80 traffic).  If this works, then you know that something is wrong with the host headers.  Make sure that the address is set to "All unassigned")
3. If step 2 doesn't work, then you know that there is a routing problem, because port 80 isn't reaching the server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:princeofem
ID: 11860743
the solution is I unplug the wire from router and reset for 30 seconds, and it came right back.  Thanks for all yours works
0