Solved

Outlook 2000 and Exchange 5.5 multiple user name in the From field

Posted on 2004-08-13
6
179 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
This is  Is there any way to send E-mails that reflect in the From field with more than one name?  There are time when say one other perosn and I would like to send something out jointly.
0
Comment
Question by:mobot
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:flow79
ID: 11795085
In that case, a simple way would be to change your Account Display Name to both of your names.  When the user receives it, it would show whatever youve entered (in this case, both your names).  Its not an automated solution, but it would work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mobot
ID: 11795100
They only need for the email to go out with both of their names in certain situations.  If I change the display name it will change for everytime the email goes out.  Correct?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:flow79
ID: 11795107
Correct - what i mean is in that specific case, change it, let them send, and then change it back.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:JAmenta
ID: 11796241
If you have the right to send mail as the other user, you can use the "From" field in a message you're composing to enter both names.  In a new message, click "View" and "From Field", as long as your co-worker has granted you the right to send on his behalf this will do the trick!
0
 

Author Comment

by:mobot
ID: 11811235
When I try to add two sender in the from field; I get an error message that says too many senders in the from field.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
JAmenta earned 125 total points
ID: 11811600
Another option is to create a distribution list with your 2 addresses in it.  You can create a list in the GAL, assign "send as" permissions to yourself and your co-worker.  Then, when you send out the messages in question you can use the "From" field to input the distribution list, and any replys will go to that list and in turn be recieved by both of you.  I have sucessfully sent a message (to myself) using this method and if came from the distribution list, the individual addresses do not show.  The only catch is that it needs to be set up on the exchange server.
0