Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Prossesor Showing Slower Than It Actually Is

Posted on 2004-08-13
9
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I just got a new, pre-assembled computer from Arsenal PC. I ordered the 2.8GhZ P4 CPU, and, after a bit of graphics card trouble, I got it up and running. Whenever I boot the machine, it says it's a 1.8GhZ processor. It recognizes it as 1.8 all the way, and when it's doen booting, the system properties show it as a 2.4GhZ, but it says it's running at 1.79GhZ right below it. What should I do? Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:photon9
9 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11795655
Is this the same machine as in http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Desktops/Q_21091718.html (which you should close, by the way)?

The P4 2.8 is a "c" model hyperthreading cpu that should be running at 200FSB, with a 14x multiplier.  Somehow, your FSB is running at 133, giving you 1862MHz, so you have to change the BIOS setting or jumper (whichever applies to your board) to 200 and you should be ok.
0
 

Author Comment

by:photon9
ID: 11795680
Ooops! I meant 2.4 for that first one. Sorry!

And newbie question: How do I close a question?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11798430
Ok, a 2.4 cpu has a 133FSB and 18x multiplier.  It seems your FSB is set to 100, which means you need to change this to 133 in the BIOS or with a jumper on the motherboard.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11798437
To close a question, accept an answer, or split the points among more than one comment.  The split button is near the bottom.
0
 

Author Comment

by:photon9
ID: 11798853
Great, thanks Callandor.

The option on the BIOS is greyed out, so where would I find the jumper?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:burrcm
ID: 11799301
In the motherboard manual (which may be on the motherboard CD). If you didn't get one, post back with the board make and model.

Chris B
0
 

Author Comment

by:photon9
ID: 11800833
No mobo manual. The make and model is: Intel - D845HVL Skt478 i845 400MHz SDR Audio/LAN mATX
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 750 total points
ID: 11801549
This is it ftp://download.intel.com/support/motherboards/desktop/D845HV/hvwn_English.pdf

Table 2 on page 11 lists the processors supported:
P4 1.4, 1.5, 1.6, 1.7, and 1.8GHz

This motherboard has 100FSB only.  Sorry, you got a cpu that it doesn't support.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Blackgeo32
ID: 11829004
Try change the FSB from jumper, you will find it probably near to cpu.
0