Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Time interval between lines of code

Posted on 2004-08-13
4
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Hello! I got a code that makes a CTRL + Mouse Click in a specific place of your screen. You define these places to click by typing in a

textbox something like "MouseClick 100, 100" (X and Y coordinates). You can also make a sequence of clicks by typing a command like

that in each line. But there's a problem in that, it's TOO FAST. I need to put intervals between these Mouse Click commands, but I

have no idea how to make it. The code is the following:


Option Explicit

Private Declare Sub mouse_event Lib "user32" (ByVal dwFlags As Long, _
ByVal dx As Long, ByVal dy As Long, ByVal cButtons As Long, _
ByVal dwExtraInfo As Long)

Private Declare Function SetCursorPos Lib "user32" (ByVal x As Long, _
ByVal y As Long) As Long

Private Declare Sub keybd_event Lib "user32.dll" (ByVal bVk As Byte, ByVal bScan As Byte, ByVal dwFlags As Long, ByVal dwExtraInfo

As Long)

Private Const VK_CONTROL = &H11
Private Const KEYEVENTF_KEYUP = &H2

Private Const MOUSEEVENTF_LEFTDOWN = &H2
Private Const MOUSEEVENTF_LEFTUP = &H4

Private tmpData As String

Public Sub MouseClick(x As Long, y As Long)
SetCursorPos x, y
keybd_event VK_CONTROL, 0, 0, 0
mouse_event MOUSEEVENTF_LEFTDOWN, x, y, 0, 0
mouse_event MOUSEEVENTF_LEFTUP, x, y, 0, 0
keybd_event VK_CONTROL, 0, KEYEVENTF_KEYUP, 0
End Sub

Private Sub Timer1_Timer()

tmpData = Text1.Text
Dim arrTmp() As String, i As Long, arrVal() As String

If tmpData <> "" Then
arrTmp = Split(tmpData, vbNewLine)
For i = 0 To UBound(arrTmp)
If arrTmp(i) <> "" Then
arrVal = Split(arrTmp(i), " ")
If UBound(arrVal) = 2 Then
MouseClick CLng(Left$(arrVal(1), Len(arrVal(1)) - 1)), CLng(arrVal(2))
Else
MsgBox arrTmp(i), vbCritical, "Error"
End If
End If
Next i
End If

End Sub



I need something like the following, to appear in my textbox:

MouseClick 100, 100
Wait 1 second
MouseClick 100, 100
Wait 0,5 second
...

Can someone help me? Please...
0
Comment
Question by:HyMaX_2003
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:mladenovicz
ID: 11794958
Try Sleep API

'This project needs a button
Private Declare Sub Sleep Lib "kernel32" (ByVal dwMilliseconds As Long)
Private Sub Command1_Click()
    'KPD-Team 1998
    'URL: http://www.allapi.net/
    'E-Mail: KPDTeam@Allapi.net
    Me.Caption = "Your system will sleep 5 sec."
    'Sleep for 5000 milliseconds
    Sleep 5000
    Me.Caption = ""
End Sub
Private Sub Form_Load()
    Me.Caption = ""
    Command1.Caption = "Sleep ..."
End Sub
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:HyMaX_2003
ID: 11795332
Well but this codes freezes the program completely... I need something like a timer, but I have no idea how to do it using my code...
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Tomlinson earned 400 total points
ID: 11796342
The number after Wait is in milliseconds so 1000 would be a delay of one second.

Wait 100
MouseClick 100, 100
Wait 1000
MouseClick 150, 200
Wait 500
MouseClick 200, 175
Wait 250
MouseClick 125, 150

The project has only a multiline textbox and a commandbutton.

Option Explicit

Private Declare Sub mouse_event Lib "user32" (ByVal dwFlags As Long, _
    ByVal dx As Long, ByVal dy As Long, ByVal cButtons As Long, _
    ByVal dwExtraInfo As Long)

Private Declare Function SetCursorPos Lib "user32" (ByVal x As Long, _
    ByVal y As Long) As Long

Private Declare Sub keybd_event Lib "user32.dll" (ByVal bVk As Byte, _
    ByVal bScan As Byte, ByVal dwFlags As Long, ByVal dwExtraInfo As Long)

Private Declare Sub Sleep Lib "kernel32" (ByVal dwMilliseconds As Long)

Private Const VK_CONTROL = &H11
Private Const KEYEVENTF_KEYUP = &H2
Private Const MOUSEEVENTF_LEFTDOWN = &H2
Private Const MOUSEEVENTF_LEFTUP = &H4

Public Sub MouseClick(x As Long, y As Long)
    SetCursorPos x, y
    keybd_event VK_CONTROL, 0, 0, 0
    mouse_event MOUSEEVENTF_LEFTDOWN, x, y, 0, 0
    mouse_event MOUSEEVENTF_LEFTUP, x, y, 0, 0
    keybd_event VK_CONTROL, 0, KEYEVENTF_KEYUP, 0
End Sub

Private Sub Command1_Click()
    Dim tmpData As String
    Dim cmds As New Collection
    Dim arrTmp() As String, i As Long, arrVal() As String
   
    Command1.Enabled = False
   
    tmpData = LCase(Trim(Text1.Text))
    If tmpData <> "" Then
        arrTmp = Split(tmpData, vbNewLine)
        For i = 0 To UBound(arrTmp)
            If arrTmp(i) <> "" Then
                arrVal = Split(arrTmp(i), " ")
                Select Case arrVal(0)
                    Case "mouseclick"
                        If UBound(arrVal) = 2 Then
                            MouseClick CLng(Left$(arrVal(1), Len(arrVal(1)) - 1)), CLng(arrVal(2))
                        Else
                            MsgBox arrTmp(i), vbCritical, "Incorrect Format"
                        End If
                       
                    Case "wait"
                        If UBound(arrVal) = 1 Then
                            Sleep CLng(arrVal(1))
                        Else
                            MsgBox arrTmp(i), vbCritical, "Incorrect Format"
                        End If
               
                    Case Else
                        MsgBox arrTmp(i), vbCritical, "Unknown Command"
                       
                End Select
            End If
        Next i
    End If

    Command1.Enabled = True
End Sub
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:HyMaX_2003
ID: 11796575
Idle_Mind my friend.. I can't believe! YOU DID IT AGAIN! THAT'S ABSOLUTELY PERFECT! THANKS SO MUCH! :)
0