Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VSS and compiled files

Posted on 2004-08-13
4
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
I have VSS integrated with my source code files just fine.....but what about the COMPILED files?  Maybe this is a dumb question, but does one need to track versions of compiled files as well as source code?

I would guess "no" because you can always generate the compiled files from the source code, right?

I think where my question is going is SHADOWING in VSS...where you can specify where (what directory) you want files to go to when they are compiled.

Just wondering.

Tom
0
Comment
Question by:Tom Knowlton
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
millsoft earned 1200 total points
ID: 11794848
Hi knowlton,

Our practice is to keep a separate VSS database of MASTER files whenever we ship a product.  This master contains the as-built binaries.  We do not keep the binaries in VSS except at these significant check-points because the files tend to be too large and bulky for VSS.

I suggest you use the XCopy technique for creating shadows of the binaries for testing/QA use, rather than using VSS.

Cheers!
Brad
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:davidastle
davidastle earned 800 total points
ID: 11794892
At work, my VSS is set up to automatically copy all the output of every file to a specific directory.  I think this is exactly what you want... you can do it with macros in the post build event.  Unfortunately, i don't go back to work till monday, so if you are patient, i can tell you then.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:davidastle
ID: 11794909
oops.. my mistake. ignore my comment.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Tom Knowlton
ID: 11795090
I am satisfied with what I have heard so far.

I think I will just use xcopy.
0