Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Im curious what others are doing with SP2 and the firewall settings internally ?

Posted on 2004-08-13
10
Medium Priority
?
170 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
We  are moving to XPP on our user desktop and laptops, curious as to what you guys and girls out there are doing internally with the firewall in SP2 ? I have installed it on a few systems so far.Seems to have pros and cons to having it on or off. What are your experiences with that ?
0
Comment
Question by:tmccabe
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
infotrader earned 60 total points
ID: 11795258
It's working good so far for me.  However, because I use VNC and stuff, I'd need to manually configure some of the settings.  I can see this might cause a lot of problems in a large environement with lots of apps running/sharing between the workstations.

Typically, however, I do not encourage running software firewall in an office environment because it will be an administrative nightmare when you are trying to connect to the local workstations and/or fix problems.

- Info
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:infotrader
ID: 11795262
That is, assuming you have an adequet Firewall for your office.

- Info
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:JamesDS
JamesDS earned 60 total points
ID: 11795336
infotrader
I have been using it switched ON with the following allowed:
File and printing
Remote Desktop
Remote Assistance

This has allowed me largely seamless use of the machines as before the SP was installed.

Cheers

JamesDS
0
 The Evil-ution of Network Security Threats

What are the hacks that forever changed the security industry? To answer that question, we created an exciting new eBook that takes you on a trip through hacking history. It explores the top hacks from the 80s to 2010s, why they mattered, and how the security industry responded.

 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:jdeclue
jdeclue earned 60 total points
ID: 11796110
It is great, we are using Group Policy to configure the settings on the Firewall. Even as far as locking the laptops down much tighter when they are not on our network. It is about time. The combination of Group Policy with the firewall is a Great Security tool.

J
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:infotrader
ID: 11796161
Don't get me wrong... I am currently using SP2 with the New firewall feature.  It is working good for me so far.

HOWEVER, since I am using VNC and other services, I'd need to tweak the firewall settings to allow those applications to communicate w/ the other computers.

- Info
0
 

Author Comment

by:tmccabe
ID: 11796215
same here with VNC and MS's RDP client stuff we use for Terminal Server. I guess Im leaning towards not having on desktops as opposed to making sure its installed on laptops with port tweaks to allow our remote software to work
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jdeclue
ID: 11796266
I only need the security on the desktops, because of special security requirements (auditors). But, ifthat wasnt a requirement I would still use it on all laptops, at a minimum to try and keep them from leaving, getting the nasties and bringing it back to my network.

J
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jdeclue
ID: 11911878
Could you please give us an update as to the question, and/or close it please. Thank You ;)

J
0
 

Author Comment

by:tmccabe
ID: 11911927
ok !
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jdeclue
ID: 11912056
ThankQ! tmccabe

J
0