Solved

enable port forwording

Posted on 2004-08-13
17
370 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
hi
i hava a router at my office , and i need to enable port forwording on it

i use smc can anyody tell me how to do that (enable port fowording )

this is going be used for vnc

thank you
0
Comment
Question by:george_4
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
17 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:shard26
ID: 11794880
What is the specific router model?

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:scampgb
ID: 11794882
Hi George

You'll need to configure port forwarding for port 5900.

Can you please let us know the exact model of the router?

Also, are you able to access all the other configuration options for the router OK?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Caiapfas
ID: 11795093
http://192.168.1.1/
enter username and password, mostly admin/admin
then click advanced
click forwarding
enter ports you want to forward
click apply

0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
anon1m0us earned 235 total points
ID: 11795306
Here is a step by step instructions for Configuring the SMC 7004BR for port forwarding via Web Interface. It should work for you.

http://www.portforward.com/smc/7004BRv2-portforwarding.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:george_4
ID: 11795376
SMC7004AWBR Barricadeâ„¢ 4-Port 11Mbps Wireless Broadband Router

that's the one i have

see also i want to ask you about this because i have 2 computers there and they both go through the same router and there is a third compter going through the wireless (same router )

no i want to use vnc so how do i enable these ports on all of them and then how to i select which computer i want to connect to


thank you (please help me with this)

thaks
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:scampgb
ID: 11795501
Hi

You will need to have each VNC server (on the PCs) running on different ports.  The easiest way to do this is to set the display number, for example to 1, 2 and 3 respectively.

To connect to the PCs you would specify the display number when you VNC to it.  For example: PC2 = 192.168.1.1:2

The display numbers map to the ports in the form 5900+N.
So:
PC1 would be 5901
PC2 would be 5902
PC3 would be 5903

You will need to configure your firewall to do port forwarding for each of these ports.  It will need to forward to the correct internal IP.
Unfortunately I can't tell you exactly how to do that :-(

Hope that this helps

0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:scampgb
scampgb earned 235 total points
ID: 11795517
Actually, I can point you in the right direction (now that I've looked at  anon1m0us's very helpful post).

You'll need to follow both Follow  anon1m0us's and my instructions.  On the web link that Follow  anon1m0us listed, it explains how to configure the port forwarding (Virtual Server).  This is step 5

In this section, you'll need to do:
ID              Port             Server IP
1               5901            192.168.123.2
2              5902            192.168.123.3
3               5903           192.168.123.4

... obviously adjusting the IPs for your own network.

Enjoy!


0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:george_4
ID: 11795519
this helps a lot do you know where i can find out more about it

also

fireall for all of them individually
how abould i do that
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:scampgb
ID: 11795737
Sorry George, I don't quite undertand what more you're looking for?

http://www.realvnc.com/ is probably your best bet for VNC.
That'll explain to you how to install it and set it up on your PCs.

As I said above, you'll need to configure your router to do port forwarding to each PC.  Is this the bit you don't understand?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:EmpKent
ID: 11796039
I recommend using TightVNC. You can set the port you want to connect to to any TCP port.

Then you forward a specific port to each specific PC. This has the added benefit of not opening standard VNC ports to the Internet for hackers to scan.

TCP 60000 -> 192.168.1.101 with VNC answering on 60000
TCP 50000 -> 192.168.1.102 with VNC answering on 50000 etc.

Most scanners default to scanning VNC's common 5800-5 and 5900-5 ranges.

VNC is not intended to be secure. This adds a touch of obscurity to it though.

Kent
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:roseanne
ID: 11796456
As the others have duly noted, the process you follow relies heavily on the version of SMC router you are using.  Diffferent routers have different admin interfaces.  Mine, for example, Barricade SMC7004VWBR with runtime code version v1.21A, does not jive with the steps listed above.  On mine, I go to the IP address of the router (which I have not set as 192.168.1.1), I can only enter a password (no username), click on Advanced Setup, NAT, and Virtual Server.  In Virtual Server is where I set up the port mapping.  List the private IP (the IP address used internally on your network for the PC you want to control), set the private port (the port the utilitye is running on), set the type (UDP or TCP), then the public port (the port that the outside IP address will see traffic on for this utility).

You need to open two ports for RealVNC.  On the outside (the public port), they can be anything you want them to be so long as they don't step on other services you might be running (for instance port 80).  I use really high, obscure port numbers that are likely to be skipped in a typical port scan.  Internally, you must point those two ports to the ports VNC uses -- you do not have to use the default ports of 5800 and 5900, but the ports you use must be 58xx and 59xx.  And the XX part must match.  The VNC service won't let you set them differently.  In this manner, you could set several machines to use VNC behind your SMC router.

If you supply the specific version of router you are using, more specific instructions can probably be provided.

btw, while many routers have the default password as "admin," many also have no password by default.  If your router is set up that way, please change the password, particularly if you are running wireless with no security or if you are concerned about this little tidbit I came across...

http://www.topsight.net/article.php/20040422081807297

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:roseanne
ID: 11796470
oops. that's what I get for letting myself get sidetracked for two hours before hitting submit.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:roseanne
ID: 12574893
Split the points amongst all respondents.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:scampgb
ID: 12578859
TheLearnedOne: I agree with rosanne.  I think that everyone has made a useful contribution, so the points should be split.
0