Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

caps lock on/no scroll

Posted on 2004-08-13
5
Medium Priority
?
383 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Good Day,

I think I activate some accessability option with the result that I can only type in CAPS even with caps lock off and even with caps lock on+shift. Also,i cannot use my mouse to scroll within a page. When i scroll up or down I go to the next or previous page.

Help, I had to log on here from another computer because my password has lower case letters

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:apertyx
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:anon1m0us
ID: 11795125
Make sure your Scroll lock is off
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
DVation191 earned 750 total points
ID: 11795248
is your shift key stuck? holding shift+scroll acts as forward and backward for webpages...it also can make your lowercase letters uppercase, of course.

disable sticky keys with this registry key...

http://www.kellys-korner-xp.com/regs_edits/stickykeysdisable.reg

click open, and let it merge into your registry. you may have to reboot. see if that helps.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:scorpi073
ID: 11795404
when your at the logon screen, press the windows logo key and the letter u at the same time.

Check out the Accessibility utility program that opens and see if you can turn something off that's causing this issue.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:DVation191
ID: 11795505
i believe its 'Sticky Keys'  you need to disable
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:G3m1n1
ID: 11825622
Go to the Control Panel and double-click Accessability Options and uncheck "Use StickyKeys".  Then reboot.
0