Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Trying to Install .NET to Win 2000 Box, I keep getting this Error: "failed to access windows installer components"

Posted on 2004-08-13
5
Medium Priority
?
157 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
When trying to install .NET Frameworks 1.1 to a Windows 2000 machine, it will tell me that it needs to upgrade Windows Installer, then it will return this error to me:  "failed to access windows installer components" and then I cannot install .NET on machine.  Any suggestions greatly appreciated....THIS IS VERY URGENT....

Thanks,

itsmevic
0
Comment
Question by:itsmevic
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 11795371
Which version of MSI is installed on that machine? Try to go to http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?displaylang=en&FamilyID=4B6140F9-2D36-4977-8FA1-6F8A0F5DCA8F ("Download Windows Installer 2.0 Redistributable for Windows NT 4.0 and 2000") and upgrade.
0
 

Author Comment

by:itsmevic
ID: 11795478
Yes I tried reinstalling this but didn't help.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 11795741
Not reinstalling, but upgrading to MSI 2.0...
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:NetoMeter Screencasts
ID: 11796402
Hi!
You can try to unregoster and register "msiexec". In dos prompt type:
msiexec /unregister
msiexec /regesver

NetoMeter
<removed by cs>
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
NetoMeter Screencasts earned 2000 total points
ID: 11796412
I am sorry!
The commands are:
msiexec /unregister
msiexec /regserver
0