Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

disable Sample Music shortcut

Posted on 2004-08-13
7
Medium Priority
?
418 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Good Afternoon

In XP Pro I use the "My Music" folder under My Documents.  It's great except what is the deal with the Sample Music shortcut??  I keep deleting it.  Then like 2 weeks later it sneaks back in and pollutes my beautifully organized music collection.  It links over to "C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Documents\My Music\Sample Music".  How do i disable that unwanted peice of trash shortcut?

Thanks!

-Trevor
0
Comment
Question by:trevorhartman
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:trevorhartman
ID: 11794855
note: i just went in and deleted the entire C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Documents\My Music folder and the Sample Shortcut.  maybe that'll keep it from creating a shortcut.  However I'd still appreciate your comments, especially if someone has a more "preffered" method...
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Ranidae
Ranidae earned 200 total points
ID: 11795516
I fear it will come back again.  Profiles are usually created from the "Default User" profile.  This is a hidden profile.  So set your view to show hidden files and go into the default user to delete what you need deleted.

0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 11795524
Hello trevorhartman =)

i think that it cannot create itself..... u shud be having a music player like either WMP.... that is set to create this folder...... and as soon as u open this player.... it recreate this folder again !!!

Like say that i open WMP and in its Tools>Options>Copy Music> the location is set to C:\Documents and Settings\My Music
so whenever i open WMP it create a folder called Playlist even when i delete it everytime.... so can be possible a similar thing is happening with u :)

!! GOOD LUCK !!
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:trevorhartman
ID: 11795543
aaah, that's it!  I rarely use WMP, but I have a few WMAs that will only work in WMP and yesterday i used it to listen to them, and that's when the shortcut showed up!
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 800 total points
ID: 11795581
lol..... WMP is the microsoft's boy so it always wants to Follow Microsoft's Rules ;-)

but u can avoid this behaviour by changing the Location in its Tools>Options>Copy Music and change it to a folder which u rarely use..... so next time when u will open WMP, it will create the Playlist and Sample Music folder in the location which u will provide, and will not spoil ur My Music Folder :)
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:trevorhartman
ID: 11795599
excellent.  thanks :)
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 11795615
my pleasure ^_^
0