[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Sorting inbox in Lotus Notes R5 to show the day and date.

Posted on 2004-08-13
5
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Is there any way to sort email with the day and date?  Example below.....

Saturday August 14, 2004
email
email
email
email
Sunday August 15, 2004
email
email
email
email
Monday Aufust 16, 2004
email
email
and so one etc. etc.

Is there any way to do what is shown above in Lotus Note R5?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:teddymoosh
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
HemanthaKumar earned 500 total points
ID: 11795141
yes

Create a view with I column categorize ascending, with column formula as PostedDate. (use inbox as the view to be inherited when create this new view and customize )

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 11795145
You can format the date using column properties
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 11806944
as Hemantha Suggested, it will work.

NBut u need to have Domino Designer to do this. and if it is only for your mail file, then u acn alter the design and create a new view.

if it is for all in ur company, then change the design of mail template and refresh all the designs from server console.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 13004287
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
    Accept: HemanthaKumar {http:#11795141}

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

Zvonko
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0