Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Serv-U or Titan FTP

Posted on 2004-08-13
4
Medium Priority
?
855 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Which is a better FTP server: Serv-U or Titan FTP?
0
Comment
Question by:davidastle
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
pulupul earned 160 total points
ID: 11795152
I only can tell you that I use Serv-U and it's very good, it's worthy of it's reputation.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:rama_krishna580
rama_krishna580 earned 90 total points
ID: 11803087
Hi,

Titan FTP Server is a powerful FTP Server for Windows. Since it is a fully multi-threaded Windows application, you can setup multiple servers all running simultaneously on different IP address/port combinations. Features anonymous and user based access, file & directory permissions, disk quotas, UL/DL ratios, bandwidth throttling, local and remote administration, detailed logging, S/Key password authentication, banned & free files lists, and custom user/server messages.

and download it @....http://fileforum.betanews.com/detail/1017419933/1

i hope this may help you..

R.K
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:davidastle
ID: 11804383
Hmm... so both of are good.  I guess it is just a matter of taste then?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pulupul
ID: 11805130
They are both very powerful, good software.
0