Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Constantly asking to Save As

Posted on 2004-08-13
10
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Hello,
I have a user who is using Frontpage 2003 with regular server extensions.  When he tries to edit a file, it constantly asks him to Save As but it never replaces the file.  It just keeps popping up a Save As dialog box over and over again.  At least, it does on his end.  On my end, I have opened it with two different versions of Frontpage and I am not able to replicate this issue.  Has anybody ever experienced it before?  I'm thinking about just telling the user to uninstall and reinstall Frontpage, as I don't believe it is a server issue.
0
Comment
Question by:gexen
10 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 11797617
Is this user working locally or on the server?  When does this Save As come up - just when he is typing?  You might check to make sure that SP1 for FP 2003 has been applied.

-Corey
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gexen
ID: 11797708
The user is working on a Frontpage client on a local machine, but directly to the web.  It comes up when he hits Ctrl+S to save or when he just chooses Save.  I will check about the SP1.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:RecipeDan
ID: 11797709

1. Make sure that the folder he is trying to save too is not read only.

2. Try Save As in a different location.  

3. Make sure he as enough space to save

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gexen
ID: 11797726
See, I don't think it could be any of those because I am able to do it fine with Frontpage 2003 and 2000 using his logon credentials.  He can't save anything anywhere and the permissions are correct.   I am able to generate new files and update his existing ones with my client, so it's not a space issue.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 11797742
Alright gexen - I just wanted to make sure I did understand.   It does seem like to be "his" problem since you cannot replicate it what-so-ever.  Just curious - is he on dial-up or broadband?  Does he have a firewall?

-Corey
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gexen
ID: 11797749
Corey,
I'm not sure if he's on dial-up or broadband nor if he has a firewall.  Although, I would tend to rule out the firewall because saving a file operates over the same port as reading a file, and he can open them fine.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 11797789
I would tend to agree - but I have seen stranger things in the past. Does it do it on every file or just a particular one?   I use FP 2003 here & I sometimes work on Windows 2003 Server "live" - but never had this problem before.

-Corey
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gexen
ID: 11797800
It happens on every single file for the person, even creating a new one doesn't work.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 11797825
I would suggest maybe scandisk / defrag & repair FP.  Install SP1 for Office 2003 if not done so.  Or maybe work locally & publish?

-Corey
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
wcameron earned 1500 total points
ID: 11816248
Here's a possible solution. I use Norton Internet Security and for some reason, whenever I open a website live on the server, I found that I could not save it. It would give an error message that the server unexpectedly closed the connection and then, like you, opened the save as dialog. I finally found that for some reason, Norton's firewall treats FrontPage's attempt to save a file to a remote server as an intrusion. It flagged it as HTTP_MS_SQL_XML_CrossSiteScritping attack and blocked access. When I disabled this signature under the options for the Intrusion Detection, all works fine. I run into this on two different systems.
0