Solved

Printer driver tires to reinstall every time booted

Posted on 2004-08-13
5
240 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I have a client with a P4 celeron 1.7 Ghz system running XP HOME.  All was fine with her 560C HP printer until I added service pack 1 and current updates to her computer last spring.  Every time the computer is restarted it finds new hardware, and does not like the printer driver.  I have updated the printer dirver with the same results.

She has since purchase a new HP printer, but every time she boots, it tries to re-install, does not like the driver.  Once past this pint the printer works just fine.

Any suggestions
0
Comment
Question by:wilf_thorburn
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bgoins
ID: 11795291
I'm not sure what printer she has now but for the 560C it said let the computer install it automatically and not use the disk that came with it.  Maybe you should remove the printer and install it using the drivers that Windows XP has. You might have to go to server options and delete any drivers in there. In Printer and Faxes click File-->Server Properties-->Drivers and delete any drivers in there.  Then reboot and let XP install it automatically.

Check out this article, this is where that info came from:

http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/document?product=60346&lang=en&cc=us&lc=en&dlc=en&docname=bpd09005]

Good luck

B
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
anon1m0us earned 500 total points
ID: 11795375
Here is a post from Microst under the issue of "The New Hardware Wizard May Detect the Printer Device After Every Restart of the Computer"

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;298370
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:eccs19
ID: 11795650
Was the driver installed properly?  I know some of the HP printers, you have to install part of the software first before plugging in the printer, otherwise the install goes bad.  Perhaps uninstall, and make sure the installation is done correctly.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Dynamic1
ID: 11795839
Remove sp1 then remove all printer drivers. Reinstall SP1 then reinstall the printer drivers the printer drivers all should be fine. Also install printer drivers with printer turned off and unhooked from machine then install drivers and put printer on.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Dendog21
ID: 11796081
Does she have a hammer???  Could come in useful.  Stress reliever... you know what I mean?
0