Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What is the syntax to compare a selected item in a radio list box with a value?

Posted on 2004-08-13
6
Medium Priority
?
350 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
What is the syntax to compare a selected item in a radio list box with a value?

for an if statement

If (rblPart.SelectedItem Is "MAKE PART") Then
0
Comment
Question by:Weller0123
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:AerosSaga
ID: 11795343
If they each have specific names

If Me.Myrdo1.Checked Then
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
daffodils earned 2000 total points
ID: 11795418
Use
rblPart.SelectedIndex.Value ...if you want to compare with "MAKE PART" with the RadioBurronList item's Value

Or
rblPart.SelectedIndex.Text ...if you want to compare with "MAKE PART" with the RadioBurronList item's Text
0
 

Author Comment

by:Weller0123
ID: 11795435
There is no checked method in a RadioButtonList.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Weller0123
ID: 11795446
I see...

Thanks
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Rodney Helsens
ID: 11795462
The SDK is great for these type of questions. If you are eager to learn .NET, it will prove to be an indispensible resource.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/cpgenref/html/cpconradiobuttonlistwebservercontrol.asp

“Give a man a fish; you have fed him for today.  Teach a man to fish; and you have fed him for a lifetime”—Author unknown
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:daffodils
ID: 11795463
RadioButtonList is a List Control.. that's why they don't have a Checked property.
0