Solved

Country and Province list

Posted on 2004-08-13
10
2,896 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
Does anyone know where I can go to get the most up to date list of countries and provinces of the world.

These change all the time and I want my listing for my website to have the latest and greatest information.

I thought at one point Microsoft use to house this info is the msdn as a downloadable include file but I don't see it - also I went to the usps.com site and nothing and any serach I do - comes up with too hodge - podgy information - it's not all that current and/or missing countries  



0
Comment
Question by:dylanone
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:KenAdney
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:dylanone
Comment Utility
I saw this - however that just gives me the countries - I also need provinces!

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:alskdj80
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:alskdj80
Comment Utility
this is province list... dunno how reliable this site is though... looks kinda shabby to me, but maybe it might help you
http://www.travelgis.com/default.asp?framesrc=/cities/default.asp%3Fletter%3Dq
0
 

Author Comment

by:dylanone
Comment Utility
Yeah - it does kinda look shabby I may use it if I get desperate - I really didn't think this one was going to be so hard - you'd think the united nations or even the ISO would have this listing - the county list I can find a dime a dozen - it's the provinces that's very hard to find
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:alskdj80
Comment Utility
yeah, im kinda surprised too... but with all the wars going on and countries/provinces splitting and shrinking, it becomes understandable why no one would want to spend their time fixing an updated province list (although we really do need one)
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:seanpowell
Comment Utility
Well. I've always just used World Atlas in the past...
http://worldatlas.com/nations.htm
http://worldatlas.com/dependtr.htm
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Squinky earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
You're nearly there... What you're looking for is the ISO 3166-2 standards:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/ISO_3166

ISO 3166-1 covers countries, 3166-2 covers regions within countries.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dylanone
Comment Utility
Thanks exactly what I needed - how can this site print this info when the iso site is charging about $150 for a access db of the same info?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Squinky
Comment Utility
ISO are not charging for the data exactly - they are charging for the official standards document which happens to include the listing. Although there will be copyright protection of the the document itself, I suspect that the data is fully intended to be open.
0