Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Which resource kit utility will show me the contents of a active directory global group from a workstation command prompt?

Posted on 2004-08-13
3
Medium Priority
?
368 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19

Which resource kit utility will show me the contents of a active directory global group from a workstation command prompt?

I'm working from a XP workstation.   Our environment is AD.  In the old NT days the showmbrs.exe file showed the contents of global groups in the domain.  Now I don't see the utiltiy.  Does anyone know what the new utility I need?
0
Comment
Question by:Targetuser
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JamesDS
ID: 11795758
Targetuser
You don't need the resource kit for this:

NET GROUP "groupnamehere" /domain

You need the quotes if the group name has a space in it like "domain Admins"

Cheers

JamesDS
0
 

Author Comment

by:Targetuser
ID: 11796025

Thanks James,

In a mater domain model how do you force this command to look at the accounts domain instead of the resource domain?
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 1000 total points
ID: 11796226
global.exe should do the trick:
global <GroupName> <DomainName>
or
global <GroupName> \\<DCName>
0