Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Spyware apctres.dll

Posted on 2004-08-13
8
Medium Priority
?
144 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I've a spyware file that I am not able to delete! I tried going into the Recovery Console of XP, trying to delete the file apctres.dll, but it give me "access denied". Can anyone help??
I have tried using Adware and spybot, they were able to find the file as spyware, but cannot delete. It said file is shared or being used.
Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:aptnewyork
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 2000 total points
ID: 11795713
Hello aptnewyork =)

take the ownership of this file and then try to delete it !!!!!

HOW TO: Take Ownership of a File or Folder in Windows XP:
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=308421

HOW TO: Set, View, Change, or Remove File and Folder Permissions in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;308418
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 11795726
Also u can Download HijackThis v1.98.2, run it, Save the LOG file and Post it here:
http://tools.radiosplace.com/HijackThis.exe

so that i can check if there are not any remainenet malware left on ur system :)
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:infotrader
ID: 11795867
run msconfig on your system.  Look at anything being run at startup and disable anything that is suspecious.

Once you've done that, restart the machine, take ownership of the file (if necessary), and then delete it (use safe mode if all else fails).

- Info
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:infotrader
ID: 11795882
Also, a good place to start might be the task manager.  See if anything out of the ordinary has been started and running in the background.  Stop that service and THEN see if you can delete the file.

- Info
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 11825199
aptnewyork,,,, any progress :)
0