Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Any one know what type of encryption this never seen it before

Posted on 2004-08-13
6
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
CD 14 6E 81 11 0C DC 18 2E 2A 6F A6 0A 5C 42 7C
7F 2A CC 6B 5D 39 01 7B BD B0 01 0D 35 0D 0F D5
FC D9 D1 25 E0 24 13 3F 23 70 02 0B 70 5E 55 23
B2 1E F6 F2 1D A4 67 F2 CE 9E 23 6E 6D E9 44 CA
56 8B 43 CB 8C A6 75 9F 58 E5 EE 20 B8 51 37 2E
16 A2 BA 6A 50 F7 82 BA 20 1E 3B 45 FC 66 97 FB
7B 47 AC 7A 18 33 86 92 34 26 5F 70 0B 1B CD 7F
64 BF 82 88 F5 D5 8D EF F9 D2 0A A0 88 FD 00 04
50 4F D6 15 9A 07 14 0B 4E F1 B5 5E 28 94 21 D4
39 DE 4B 05 FE D8 95 18 B0 AE EF AF 2E 58 CB C5
E7 FD 29 F2 3B CB F9 25 E1 0B 38 69 CE 9E 79 6A
4F 5A 4E 9F A1 E5 AB 6F FB E6 FB E6 14 64 6A 78
BA F9 A4 A0 8B 03 92 00
0
Comment
Question by:kroberts00
6 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:reflexive
ID: 11796209
where did you see this? Are you sure its not just hex?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kroberts00
ID: 11796722
I tried my hex editor and It couldn't pick u anything
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rossfingal
ID: 11797832
Hi!
Where did you see this?
Just curious!
RF
0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as high-speed processing of the cloud.

 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Hypoviax earned 1000 total points
ID: 11797966
It looks like Hexadecimal to me. However the actual encryption may not be just the hex. The first 4 hex numbers equates to 205 20 110 129. The actual encryption may involve converting then applying an algorithm . The fact that it is in hexadeciaml means nothing. IT is the actual data held in the hexadecimal which is important. For example i could write a simple line like

bdgft

These are just letters but if i apply an algorithm then i can form meaningfukl data.

Anyway i have no exact idea what form of encryption this is. It could be a caesar cypher if converted to decimal. You would have to know a key however to decrypt

Regards,

Hypoviax
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kroberts00
ID: 11798212
Trying to understand all this encryption stuff. Thanks for the lesson Hypoviax
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Hypoviax
ID: 11816645
Have a look at this site. It may be useful if you are interested in encryption and programming:

http://www.cs.uiowa.edu/~jones/compress/

Regards

Hypoviax
0