Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

UPSIDE DOWN TABS

Posted on 2004-08-13
2
Medium Priority
?
819 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01

HOW THE HECK DO YOU MAKE THE MICROSOFT TAB CONTROL DISPLAY THE TABS UPSIDE DOWN

------------------
|                    |
|                    |
------------------  <- DISPLAY TABS HERE, AT THE BOTTOM, NOT AT THE TOP....


                 
Does Microsoft tab have this catability or is there another control which microsoft wants you to use for this, or do I have to go to 3rd party controls....

0
Comment
Question by:kamleshmistry
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
DotNetLover_Baan earned 1100 total points
ID: 11796570
Hi there...
use the "Alignment" property of the TAB control. Options are.. Top, Bottom, Left, Right.

-Baan
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:tovvenki
tovvenki earned 500 total points
ID: 11798721
Hi,
baan is correct you control it by setting the TabControl.Alignment property to TabAlignment.Bottom. like
 
     tabControl1.Alignment = TabAlignment.Bottom

You can also change the tabs into buttons using the Appearance property and TabAppearance enums.

Regards,
venki
 
0