[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

is anyone a fan of third party contols?

Posted on 2004-08-13
5
Medium Priority
?
332 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05

Hey you out there!    Do you like 3rd party controls?   I wanna know....

So far, I've found them to be frustrating, with in-adequate documentation, AND WITH MANY BUGS....

I want to know if anybody has had a positive experience working with 3rd party controls, and if so, which controls do you use... which company?

I've used syncfusion, and although there customer support is pretty good, I've found their controls to be buggy and quirky....
0
Comment
Question by:kamleshmistry
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:trevorhartman
trevorhartman earned 400 total points
ID: 11796889
I use ImageGlue by WebGoo (http://www.websupergoo.com/imageglue-1.htm) and I have found it to be very useful and contains no bugs so far..

-Trevor
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:heintalus
heintalus earned 400 total points
ID: 11805061
I use the Infragistic controls & have found them very professeional with great functionality.

Andy
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
gregoryyoung earned 400 total points
ID: 11805077
ill second the infragistic controls ... pegasys is worth looking at for imaging ... the janus control set is also fairly functional ...

0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:appari
appari earned 400 total points
ID: 11806751

we use componentone's controls. never had any problem and in case of some problem customer support is really good.
you can try downloading trail versions from www.componentone.com
0
 

Expert Comment

by:brookd
ID: 22566217
I've used SyncFusion and Telerik and they are both complicated and buggy..  
0