Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Wireless expander problem.

Posted on 2004-08-13
6
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi Guys,
I’m having a problem with a WRE54G expander. It’s supposed to be “plug & play” NOT. I followed the instructions as specified and no luck. I’m able get a very strong signal but no internet. Can anyone help??
My setup consists of the usual home setup using a cable modem to a hub to a linksys access point (WAP54G). My wireless works fine, the exception is my basement that’s why I’m trying to setup the expander.

Thanks for your assistance in advance,

Rick
0
Comment
Question by:Rickl750
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
eddkhamou earned 600 total points
ID: 11804971
Rick,

Where have you placed the expander/repeater.  It has to be within range of the AP to be effective.  

Try placing it halfway between the router and the area that you are not receiving the signal.  

Ed
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Technicon-SG
Technicon-SG earned 400 total points
ID: 11825543
If you have WEP turned on in the WAP54G...you will need to turn it off for the "autoconfig" button to work..otherwise you will need to web into the extender and set the Network up yourself...or use the config utility that is on the CDROM
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rickl750
ID: 11836088
Ed,
I tried it without luck any other suggestions?

Thanks,

Rick
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rickl750
ID: 11836104
Technicon-SG,
I just notice your suggestion. I'll give it a try tonight.

Thanks,

Rick
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rickl750
ID: 11880663
No luck so far. Any other suggestions.

Rick
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:eddkhamou
eddkhamou earned 600 total points
ID: 11887471
Rick,

Try moving the repeater right next to the router.  Check the signal with your laptop.

Gradually move the repeater away from the router and check the signal again.  You will have to do this until you find the optimum location for the repeater.  

Note: I have not had good luck with repeaters (any make) in general.  The equipment that I have used for the home networking arena are products from 2wire.  They make wireless routers that are super powerful (400mw) that are business class in quality.  They also have HPNA capability which enables you to route your broadband signal throughout your household, through your existing phone system.  This is great in a situation where your wireless signal doesn't quite get everywhere.  I have used these products with great success in very large houses in the north shore of Chicago, and they are the only router that I recommend.  They are a little pricey but worth every penny.

www.2wire.com

Hope this helps.

Ed
0