Solved

Citrix connection Problem.....

Posted on 2004-08-13
15
304 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Hi Experts I have a computer and Im attempting to connect to a remote Citrix Server, when I click on the citrix icon to "connect" i see the windows attempting to connect, then i see "negotiating..." after that the connection window just dissapears!! and i do not connect....how can i fix this?? this happens only on one computer , i can connect fine from other computers...i have windows 2000............the server is windows 2000  with metaframe persentation server 3...help pleasE??
0
Comment
Question by:James Hilloya
  • 7
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mrochac
ID: 11796175
on the computer not connecting, have you cleared the IE cache and temp. file and tried re-installing the ICA Client?

MCR
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:SamuraiCrow
ID: 11796205
I have seen this error in the past and have been able to resolve it with a new installation of the latest citrix client.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:James Hilloya
ID: 11796234
i have un installed the ICA client, re installed it  and still doesnt work, when i reinstalled it remember the settings from the previous installation..........i have not cleared the IE cache and temp file ill try that...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MSGeek
ID: 11796415
delete the connection in Citrix Neighborhood and re-create it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:James Hilloya
ID: 11796482
MSGeek I have not tried that, i will do that and let you know, Thanks
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MSGeek
ID: 11797924
It's always those simple things, sometimes we have to start thinking simple again.  KISS  I hope that does it for you otherwise my post (this one) will look pretty stupid.  MSGeek
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:James Hilloya
ID: 11835377
still having problems guys...........now a different computer at a different site is having the same problem......on the server i get even id's 1003, 1004, and 1010
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
SamuraiCrow earned 50 total points
ID: 11835435
For the benefit of the group the errors are described here as seen on the MS web site:

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/win2kts/evaluate/featfunc/tslicens.mspx

What do the available licenses look like in the Citrix Management Console?

Error 1003 The terminal service client '%1' has provided an invalid license.

This error will be logged when the client device presents a corrupt license certificate to the terminal server. To correct this, delete the following registry key from the client device's registry: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE \Software \Microsoft \MSLicensing \HardwareID. After this key has been deleted, the terminal server will be able to request the license again from the license server and re-issue it to the client device.

Error 1004 The terminal server cannot issue a client license.

This error will be logged when the terminal server requests a CAL for a client device but cannot locate a license server to request. Be sure that your license server is discoverable on the same domain, site, or workgroup as your terminal server.

Error 1010 The terminal services could not locate a license server. Confirm that all license servers on the network are registered in WINS\DNS, accepting network requests, and the Terminal Services Licensing Service is running.

This error is logged when the terminal server could not find a license server in its domain or site. Be sure a license server is setup on the domain or site.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:James Hilloya
ID: 11835855
Samurai thanks ill try that, ...i noticed that under add/remove programs in the control panel, there is a option to install terminal services licensing............do i need to install this?? what is this for??..........when i first installed terminal services i  did not install "terminal serivces licensing" do i need this?? what is this for??..........all of my users use a windows 2000 or xp machine....i understand for those machines a license is not needed........let me know please and thank you
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:SamuraiCrow
ID: 11835955
Terminal Services Licensing (TSL) is required for Terminal Services (Application Mode).  Citrix rides on top of terminal services so both licensing requirements have to be met.  If this system has been up and going for any length of time I would assume that a TSL server had been running somewhere on the network already.  How long has this system been in production?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:James Hilloya
ID: 11835979
i install windows 2000 server with Terminal Serivces from a blank hard drive from scratch aobut 4 months ago....i install Citrix about 2 months ago..........
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:James Hilloya
ID: 11835989
my servers ( i have 2 ts servers one of the with citrix ) have beenn working fine with out me installing termianl services licensing....i wonder if thats why im getting now the 1003 1004 and 1010 errors
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:SamuraiCrow
ID: 11836007
Was this initially installed in Remote Administration mode or Terminal Services mode?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:SamuraiCrow
ID: 11836060
There is a 120 day temp licenses that the TSL server can deliver.  This might explain why it worked for a while and then failed.  For the other clients that are working it might just be a matter of time before they fail as well.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:James Hilloya
ID: 11837687
this has always been setup as  terminal services mode, thiis was never a remote administration mode..........i thought the grace period was 90 days.........also i never got the warning 15 days before the grace period expired...i beliieve that the last 15 days before the time is up you get a warning
0