?
Solved

Scatter Graphs - Access with many records

Posted on 2004-08-13
9
Medium Priority
?
346 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
Hi, everyone

I have a table in access with 120.000 records and I need to built a scatter graph with two of this columns, both of them are numeric. The graphs is correct but has a problem. It only takes the 3999 first records, the others are ignored.
Whay can i do?

Thanks in advance

Pupilon
0
Comment
Question by:Pupilon
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Arthur_Wood
ID: 11798046
Please,show the code that you are trying to use.  Without seeing what you are doing, it is very difficult to guess what could be wrong.

AW
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:JR2003
ID: 11798103
what control are you sing to plot the scatter-grams?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pupilon
ID: 11801003
The table structure is :
Field1, Number, double.
Field2....
..
Field8, Number, double

Steps I'm doing.
1. Create a form
2. Insert Chart using de chart wizard
3. Select table, select field1, field8
4. Select XY(Scatter) Chart
5. In the Axis X I move field1 (In summarize I select, none)
6. In the Axis Y I move field8 (In summarize I select, none)
7. Finish

Now I'm in desing view of the form
Double click over the chart
Click on the icon "By column"

If I look at the Form-Datacheet it only has 3999 rows

I'll try to attach the access file
Thanks
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Arthur_Wood earned 200 total points
ID: 11802667
My guess would be that there is a FUNDAMENTAL, built-in limit in the control at 4000 datapoints.  That seems to be a "reasonable' limit (I know that is not what you want to hear, but 120,000 points seems to me to be rather excessive - I used to work for the #1 Computer Graphics software company in the WORLD - back in the 1980's, and that company no longer exists), but I can tell you that 120,000 points would have absolutely swamped the graphics engine that we had built, and I suspect that may still be the case, for FREE components - and since you are using the Chart Wizard, you are, necessarily using a FREE component.  To get more points, you may need to invest *significant* $$$ and purchase a specialty graphics package.

sorry to not be able to offer a more hopeful opinion, but remember that here, as elsewhere, you generally get what you *pay* for - and FREE usually comes with significant limits.

AW

0
 

Author Comment

by:Pupilon
ID: 11804165
It's the first time I come here. I think your comment is very useful but I would like to know if your remarks about *FREE* mean if I got points in this web page I'w get another answer that can solve my problem?

Thanks a lot.

Pupilon
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Arthur_Wood
ID: 11805793
no, I am talking about the price you paid for the CONTROL. not for the answer, that I have given you.  After all, with 500 points and $4.50 US I can buy a Tall Mocha Latte at Starbucks Coffee House (exactly the same price with 0 points---Points are not worth anythin to me, so I give the same answer for 50 points as for 500 points).

what I meant by "To get more points, you may need to invest *significant* $$$ and purchase a specialty graphics package." was: to get more PLOTTED POINTS on your scatter-graph, not more EE points.

AW
0