?
Solved

Large file in WP12 has become corrupt. WPlook no longer helps. How do I fix this?

Posted on 2004-08-13
6
Medium Priority
?
654 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
I've been working on a book in WP for months now (about 300 pages) and since upgrading to WP12 recently, the WP wizard tells me my file is unstable and dumps me out. A WP tech sent me WPlook and told me to delete graphics from file. This has worked for a short time but it's dumping me out again. I work in a home office with a new Dell computer using Windows XP. My computer is hooked up to a second computer to share the internet. How can I fix this? My deadline is approaching. Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:grandjuan
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tbritches
ID: 11800465
The first thing to do is to go on your start menu to WordPerfect Office 12>Support>CARM Organizer and there do Settings>Turn CARM off.

As to the problem file: Run WPLook several of times on a copy of the file. You shouldn't have to worry about deleting graphics.

You should also consider using WP's Documrent/subdocument feature.  Copy each chapter form your current document into a new document. Then assemble it into a master document. There is a macro at http://home.earthlink.net/~wptoolbox2/Library/MakeSubs.html to help.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:khobson
ID: 11832708
Open a blank document, type something and then delete it.  Click the menu File, Insert and insert the problem file.  Save with a new name.

Sometimes, if you turn off Tools, Proofreading options, that can help.

Graphic files and tables corrupt easily.  As suggested, do mulitply document and then assemble.  Remember, save often.  I like to keep 1 or 2 versions of the big important documents.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Hip2BeSquare earned 2000 total points
ID: 11888795
If your original document has become corrupt, inserting it into another (clean) file might not solve your problem.  

Try this instead:

1.  Open your document.

2.  Press "Ctrl+A" to select everything in your document.

3.  Click the copy button or press "Ctrl+C" for copy.

4.  Close your document without saving.

5.  Click "New Blank Document"  to create a brand new document.

6.  Click the paste button or press "Ctrl+V" for paste.

7.  Save the document with a NEW name.

By doing this, you are providing the contents of your document with a new, clean file in a new location on your drive.  

In the worst scenario, you may need to replace step 6 with "Edit, Paste Special, Unformatted Text"  It should save your text, but you would need to reformat the document and add the graphics back in.  I only paste as unformatted text if nothing else works.  

I really hope this works for you, it sounds like you've got a lot invested.  For a document this important, I back up every time I save.

Good Luck,
Hip2BeSquare
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tbritches
ID: 11892341
One more thing to consider with all the graphics: use the "Image on Disk" option. It will help to keep the file size smaller.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Hip2BeSquare
ID: 12074066
I'd be comfortable splitting the points in whatever percentages you believe appropriate.
0