Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 2003 SBS + Windows XP home  A goos idear ?

Posted on 2004-08-13
4
Medium Priority
?
688 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hi all

just looking for some advice

Iam looking to put a small network together and keep the cost down , dose any one know of a/lott of  good reason not to use:-

server = Windows 2003 sbs with    email's(exchange) + file shareing
w/s = AMD 3000+ windows XP HOME
            (will XP home work OK ?)
            (are there still problems with AMD CPU's & windows o/s ?)
adsl hub & router + switch

and of cause cables !!!


Thanks   JA
0
Comment
Question by:ja-notes
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
kabaam earned 750 total points
ID: 11796532
SBS is a great solution for smaller networks.  It comes with exchange at a great price.
XP home belongs at HOME, never on a network.  USE XP PRO.
AMD and windows had a bit of issue ten years ago but work together VERY well now.  Can't notice any difference between intel and AMD, more of a personal preference (all mine are AMD)
hth
KabaaM
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Yan_west
Yan_west earned 750 total points
ID: 11796637
If you create a Windows 2003 Domain, you wont be able to log on to it with XP home, XP home CANNOT log on a domain.

Microsoft wanted to cripple Windows XP Home Edition so that it could not be used on domains, which would force many to upgrade to the more expensive Windows XP Professional Edition simply to join a network domain.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 11796656
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kabaam
ID: 11797469
Also, be sure to know the limitations of SBS before preceding.  If you could work within the limitations it is worth the money.
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q295765
0