?
Solved

Bringing up interface eth0 [FAILED]

Posted on 2004-08-13
4
Medium Priority
?
505 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hello Everyone,

I just installed Redhat Enterprise Linux WS on my laptop.  At startup, the screen stalls at this line...

"Bringing up interface eth0"

...then after about 45 seconds it gives me a "[FAILED]" status and then continues with the rest of the startup without any further problems.  Why does it do this?  My laptop is not connected to a network.  I would like to somehow bypass this test or disable whatever is causing this delay b/c I'm working with Oracle and I need to frequently test/configure database parameters and bounce the server to see the effect of my changes  -- I cannot afford to wait so long for each startup.

Any help would be apppreciated.  Thanks for your time!
Linux-Beginner
0
Comment
Question by:itorbust
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
pablouruguay earned 80 total points
ID: 11796642
the eth try to find a ip address one solution you can add a ipaddress to the card

/etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-eth0

add this lines

IPADDR="127.0.0.1"
IPADDR="192.168.1.88"  


 (these lines are examples change the address)



0
 

Author Comment

by:itorbust
ID: 11796877
I added both lines to the /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-eth0 file.  This did not fix the problem.

I added only the first IP address.  This did not fix the problem either.

Thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:pablouruguay
ID: 11796952
but you remove the DHCP=yes ???? or move to DHCP=no ????
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:de2Zotjes
de2Zotjes earned 80 total points
ID: 11797591
There is a line in the ifcfg-eth0 that reads
ONBOOT=yes

change it to read
ONBOOT=no

At startup redhat will no longer bring up the eth0 interface. If you do want to brng ip up later (while you are using the machine), become root and type ifup eth0
0