Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Error when launching Excel 2003 - a required installation file SKU011.CAB could not be found.  Original Source Disk Required

Posted on 2004-08-13
10
Medium Priority
?
33,073 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
This is very frustrating - I'm running office 2003 on my desktop, and all of the office applications aside from Excel work fine.  When I try to launch Excel, I get the error you see above.  I've tried putting in the original source disk but it couldn't find that file, I've even reinstalled Office 2003, but continue to get the same error.  
0
Comment
Question by:HubTechnical
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
10 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
scorpi073 earned 2000 total points
ID: 11797292
Try copying the sku011.cab file from cd 1 of office 2003 to the path: C:\MSOCache\All Users\90000c0a-6000-11D3-8CFE-0150048383C9

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:scorpi073
ID: 11797326
then run the setup file Office2003-kb828041-client-enu.exe.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Sohel Rana
ID: 11799755
You can also check here for details information about the file SKU011.CAB :

http://www.rfidblogs.net/blog.asp?blogID=371

rsdn
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 11865301
Hi HubTechnical :-),
Since this question is starting to get old could you please give us an update on the status of this question?
See:  http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi51 Thank you, turn123 (s)
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 11929764
Hi HubTechnical :-),
Since this question is starting to get old could you please give us an update on the status of this question?
See:  http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi51 Thank you, turn123 (s)
0
 

Author Comment

by:HubTechnical
ID: 12016180
I actually can't find SKU011.CAB on the cd...  I searched for it - please advise.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:zvsuser
ID: 21049804
There seems to be a slight difference in the office types that we have not concidered.  generally office x, 2003 and 2007 are different but furthermore there is office 2003 pro Eterprise editioon and just plain old office 2003 pro.   the SKU... files seem to change slightly as you go from version to version.  

got to this page:  http://www.gtopala.com/siw-download.html
and download the SIW tool. this tool will tell you what your computer ate for breakfast.
look under the licenses heading on left and look for the full version name of your office you have (partially) in stalled and is asking for the SKU011.cab file

the CD you have is just 2003 pro where as the installation is 2003 pro ent edition. this may be the reason you cannot find that file. I am having the same problem :)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:zvsuser
ID: 21049932
go to:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/896866/en-us

this posting will explain everything to you. dont read all of it because its pretty much what we have covered here but skip down to the NOTE section and also the list of versions and correspondence with SKUxxxx files.

This is your answer.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jeff_ridout
ID: 24296626
When Office2003 couldnt find file SKU011.CAB:

regedit -> [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE] -> [SOFTWARE] -> [Microsoft] -> [Office] -> [11.0] -> [Delivery] -> {90000409-6000-11D3-8CFE-0150048383C9} -> [CDCache] change to [0] &. Done!
0