[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Databinding: Good idea?

Posted on 2004-08-13
3
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15

I've had a lot of experience with Data binding with VB6.  One hard lesson I learned from it is that it can save a lot of development time in the beginning, but as soon as you need to do something outside of its expected use (example: try allowing the user to select the database to use - the ADODC control connects to the design time db before allowing you to change the connection string) you get totally screwed.

I'm starting a new project with C# and I'm wondering if similar limitations exist.  One major difference is the visibility of design-time objects that can be edited at run-time, so that's good.  But I'm too new to C# to know if any problems lurk.  I was wondering what the C# community thought about databinding?  Is it safer to assign values to controls (ie: text box) manually?

g
0
Comment
Question by:gdbjohnson
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:trevorhartman
trevorhartman earned 140 total points
ID: 11796918
I am a fan of databinding, but I know what you mean by doing something outside of its expected use.  I have found C# to be very accomidating in this area and allows creative solutions to these type of problems.  So yes I think databind is a good idea.

-Trevor
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Nasman earned 160 total points
ID: 11797721
DataBinding  in .net is much better than what was in vb6, it's more flexible and will save many time for you

also you can add binding at runtime and remove it, so you have many options if you use it, better than writing more code if you go without the databinding
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:gdbjohnson
ID: 11804612
I've done some more reading on it, and I'm going to go with binding.  
Thanks.
0