Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQL 6.5 and Docs Open 3.9.5

Posted on 2004-08-13
3
Medium Priority
?
308 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
We are running Docsopen 3.9.5 with SQL 6.5.  MS NetworkAround 9AM this morning, processes began to lock forcing a hard shutdown of one of the document library server.. When it came back up, users could not save a document -- when trying to save getting:

#21 - WARNING - Fatal Error 644
Offending SQL statement is
INSERT INTO DOCSADM.SECURITY (ACCESSRIGHTS, PERSONGROUP, THING) VALUES
(255,0,15500094)

we took the library off lie and are running the DBCC's that normally run at midnight once per week.  They are still running now.

If anyone has experienced something like this and has any insight it would be most appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:go4marc
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mcmonap
ID: 11797422
Hi go4marc,

Can you insert into the database with directly using query analyser?  It sounds as though the issue is a problem with database corruption rather than with the DO config, have the DBCC checks turned up anything?  Since the crash ocurred so early in the day can you feasibly restore a backup.  Obviously you will only lose metadata as the documents that have been changed and created do not need to be restored, only the DB.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
kselvia earned 1000 total points
ID: 11797899
Sounds like a corrupt index.  DBCC CHECKDB should fix it.  You could also try DBCC CHECKTABLE ('DOCSADM.SECURITY') and DBCC NEWALLOC ('yourdbname')  Have you considered migrating to SQL 2000? DocsOpen is certified on it.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ScottLord
ID: 11899825
DOCS Open on the users PC will not recover from a failed SQL server connection, whatever the reason.  When the server comes back up, the DOCS Open users that did not exit and restart DOCS and any applications will get the above listed error.  Is this your case, or are you having this after the users have stopped and restarted DOCS Open?

Scott
0