Solved

Java.lang.outofmemory error - need help editing JRE parameters

Posted on 2004-08-13
8
671 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I'm running an application that uses the Sun Java Plug-in 1.3.1_09 on a Windows XP desktop with IE6.
After running the application for a little while it locks up.  When I review the Java Console, I see the error Java.lang.OutOfMemory Error.
I have done some research and the application's tech support site addresses the issue and provides the following recommendation:

"Here is the solution:  Error: java.lang.OutOfMemory in java console
 JRE parameters set on the machine: "-Xms128 -Xmx512 -Xss10"
Adjustment made to resolve:-Xms256m -Xmx256m -Xss6m"


Unfortunately they do not go any further and assume the user knows how to adjust these parameters.

Please provide suggestions on how I can implement the fix that is suggested.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:garycris
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:JugglerW
ID: 11797029
I have a german XP, so the menu names may be wrong for you

Startmenu -> Systemcontrol -> Java Plugin -> Extended

you find an edit field "Java Runtime options"

her you can insert the options above.

But I have a 1.4.2 plugin, so there may be differnces for your version.

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:garycris
ID: 11797146
I appreciate your response, unfortunately, my system does not look the way you have described and I am unable to get to field you described.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Webstorm
ID: 11797147
>> I have a german XP
mine is french, but i hope to well translate it in english:

Start menu / Parameters / Control Panel / Java Plugin 1.3.1 / Advanced properties

then
>>you find an edit field "Java Runtime options"
or maybe named "Java Runtime parameters"
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:garycris
ID: 11797286
I see Java Runtime parameters.  But it only allows me to enter one parameter.  When I try to enter the next one, it over writes the previous one.  Is it storing the settings?  How can I see what the current settings are to tell if it saved my changes?

Thanks,
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:JugglerW
ID: 11797296
For 1.4.2 see:

http://java.sun.com/j2se/1.4.2/docs/guide/plugin/developer_guide/control_panel.html#starting

for how to start the Plugin Control Panel

seeing what Webstorm posted for 1.3.1 it should be very similar.

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:JugglerW
ID: 11797309
Sorry. Cannot help on this 1.3.1 is really old plugin version and has some serious errors and performance problems.
If possible upgrade to current version of plugin.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Webstorm earned 500 total points
ID: 11797400
>> But it only allows me to enter one parameter
You have to enter the whole parameters lines.
If the textfield is empty, no parameters is added to the command line.

Just type (at once) :
-Xms256m -Xmx256m -Xss6m
in the textfield, and then click "Apply" and close the dialog box.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 11797777
Does your app require a lot of memory and would you expect it to run out?
The problem may be caused by a problem in your code.
0