Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Considering Purchase of Orion or WhatsupGold - Need Advice

Posted on 2004-08-13
4
Medium Priority
?
413 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I'm currently evaluating the Solar Winds "Orion" product for monitoring network bandwidth and availability. I like the product. I'm currently collecting data from all of our LAN and WAN Routers, Servers, and blade switches. It's a nice product, but it doesn't track services or events.

Whatsupgold won the 2004 Network Mangement System Best connected award and Orion was one of the finalist for the same award. - http://www.nwc.com/showArticle.jhtml?articleID=19505561.

I've not had time yet to evaluate WhatsupGold, but I know it's not as expensive as Orion and it also allows for monitoring of services and events. However, I may have to incorporate the use of Denika to get the same funtionally of Orion plus gain the other needed features.

I've also not had time to evaluate Cisco Works or HP Open View. I do know my pocket book may not handle the purchase price for the LAN and Wan modules.

For those who used Whatsupgold would it give me the monitoring capabilities that Orion currently provides.

Additonally it appears the SolarWinds Network Engineer package provides the same capabilities of orion, but w/o the Web Interface. Am I correct in this assumption.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:jhhaley
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:grblades
ID: 11797454
Hi jhhaley,
Have you looked at Nagios? (http://www.nagios.org/)
It is free and runs on Linux. You might be able to use it in combination with Orion.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jhhaley
ID: 11798240
thanks for the info...I'll take a look at it.
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 375 total points
ID: 11798666
I have used Orion, Ciscoworks, HP Openview, Nagios, and WhatsUP Gold. My hands down favorite is Orion for ease of use, visuals, custom maps, historical information, drill-down capabilities, etc. What's up just looks amaturish next to it. What type of events are you not seeing in the event viewer that you would want?
I also like NTOP running on a redhat linux box with Netflow enabled on all my routers. It's the perfect complement to Orion.
My second choice would be Aprisma Spectrum http://www.aprisma.com/
It has more capabilites to do root cause analysis of events and can hook into help-desk auto ticket generation software.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jhhaley
ID: 11800696
I appreciate your advice. I was wanting to also monitor services and events on the servers. I may have to blend another product with Orion. I'll look at the product you recommended. Have you had any experience with Servers Alive?

thanks again!
0