Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Radeon 9800 Pro : What is better 256 mb card - 128 bit or 128 mb card - 256 bit?

Posted on 2004-08-13
5
Medium Priority
?
328 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Just curious as to which would be the better bet, esp. in terms of overclocking, a Radeon 9800 pro 256 mb but 128 bit or Radeon 9800 pro 128 mb and 256 bit. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:drumrboy44
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
pulupul earned 1400 total points
ID: 11797738
256 bit!!. 256 MB in video memory won't never get filled by game textures with today's games unless you are using resolution 1600x1280. The 256 setup is just marketing, 128 MB is absolutely enough for all of today's games, and I think that for the games of some time, although in computing it's hard to foresee how fast will things go. On the other hand, 128 or 256 bit, which is the width of the data bus, really makes a difference. 128 bit R9800 perform a lot slower than 256 ones. I know people that bought a 128bit one without knowing it, and now are selling it because of poor performance.
But that's not all. Usually manufacturers assemble slower memory in the 256mb setups than in the 128mb ones (memories of more ns). Why? I don't know, maybe because otherwise the price of the 256mb models would be far too higher than the 128mb's.  The difference in performance is not much, but if you plan to overclock the memory in addition to the core (which is probably the case), this should be a point to have into account.
0
 

Author Comment

by:drumrboy44
ID: 11800961
Damn! Well I just bought a Radeon 9800 Pro 256 mb.. didnt realize it was 128 bit.... Ran 3d mark and came up with 12126 3d marks on 3dMark 2001 SE.  So I dont know what I should do, try to sell it or what. I dont know how much better the other card would be either.. the 256 bit version of the 256 card would probably be a lot more expensive too... So i dont know about that either.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11801626
Didn't Dynamic1 recommend the 9800 Pro 128MB card?  I thought I remember him specifying that one, because it can be overclocked and the 256MB one is less likely to work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:drumrboy44
ID: 11801765
Umm... not that I'm aware of? At least not on any thread I started... Here's what he said on overclocking the 256 mb version of the 9800 to me... http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Q_21090525.html
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 600 total points
ID: 11802081
Must have been all the posts he made - I just remember the idea.  Anyway, 256 bit is better, because it transfers data twice as fast.  The extra RAM is only useful when a large textures are involved, which most games don't use.
0