Solved

Partition Magic doesn't work under Windows XP.

Posted on 2004-08-13
15
462 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi friends,

I have a notebook HP Pavillon 5600 (256 MB Ram, 40 GB HDD, Combo CD-DVD Drive, Pentium 4 2.8 GHz) running Windows XP Home ed. (Service pack 1). I'd like to split my disk into three partitions (NTFS). Each partition should be primary and bootable, since I need to run a XP pro (with a different language support) and a Win2000 pro togheter with the actually installed XPHome.
I tried to use Powerquest Partition Magic 7.0, but after having set all the parameters (creation of a new primary partition and splitting it into two new volumes) I couldn't get a result: rebooting my pc led to an error message << process aborted...too many errors>> and no partition was created.

The question: is the 7.0 version of partition Magic too old for running under Win XP(SP1) ?
..Maybe my mistake was not to set active the new partitions....??

However if someone can detail step by step the correct procedure for creating these partitions using Partition Magic software without erasing my hard disk, he (or she) will be awarded with the points!
0
Comment
Question by:dmarco
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pulupul
ID: 11797752
I've heard that Partition Magic 7 isn't fully compatible with Windows XP. It's all I know.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tosh9iii
ID: 11797866
According to this page, Partition Magic 7 is compatible with Windows XP
http://www.sofsol.co.nz/p0001932.htm

I have Partition Magic 8, so I don't know if PM 7 does or doesn't have the same ability.

Open PM, click on Tasks on the menu bar and Install Another Operating System, and then follow the instructions.

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:timothyfryer
ID: 11798166
This guy had trouble with 8.xx trying to repartition-have seen several
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/WinXP/Q_21080012.html
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:burrcm
ID: 11799361
8 is good, 7 is not, unless you are using FAT32.

Chris B
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:dmarco
ID: 11800359
to burrcm,

please, can you explain better your comment ?

Does it mean that I can't work at all with a WinXP installed on a NTFS partition or that I can create ONLY new  partitions formatted as FAT32 ??

Of course I'm referring to PM version 7.0.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:timothyfryer
ID: 11800517
Here's some links to some other partitioning programs that are free or near free that might allow you to resize.  I don't believe the primary features are disabled in these as they are in the more popular trials though I haven't used either one.

XP has a native partitioning program in disk management but the twist is that you can't resize a full disk partition downward to make room for adding more.  If your only partition is less than the size of the disk, it will allow you to create one or more new partitions in the free space but most instally usually have one partition that occupies the entire drive.  If you don't have any data, you could do a new install of one of the programs and set up the partitions during the install or create one small partition for the first os and then leave free the rest of the disk to add the other two from disk management.  Otherwise, only way I know is resize with one of the links below or another commercial application.

Use at own risk, no experience with either of these.

http://www.drivesnapshot.de/en/resize.htm
http://www.aefdisk.com/
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:burrcm
burrcm earned 250 total points
ID: 11803409
I do not know all the details, however 7 will definitely work with FAT32 and XP, but I believe is prone to error when used with NTFS. 8 is the version with full NTFS functionality. I use it regularly with no problem

Chris B
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:dmarco
ID: 11814324
to timothyfryer,

I have checked the links you suggested and I feel that the risk is quite high.........
Since I need to resize my hard disk without loss of data, o.s.and program installation. I prefer do not be a beta tester.

It's clear that the best solution is switching form Partition Magic 7 to Partition Magic 8. What it is not fully clear is that it is worth to try to partition my HD with Partition magic 7, building the new partitions as FAT32 and then transforming them into NTFS during the new OS installation.

What do you think about ....?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:timothyfryer
ID: 11814883
I don't have any experience with Parition Magic, just Paragon, which I own, and the native partitioner in XP.  The first thing you have to do is resize the existing partition downward to the size you want.  If 7 can't do it, then you will have to go to 8 or another brand like Paragon.  The riskiest part of partition applications is in resizing and moving because the data has to be moved as well sometimes.  The best way to resize one large partition is to delete as much junk data as possible by running the cleaner utility and uninstalling and deleting any unused programs.  Once you get the housecleaning done, then defrag the partition several times to condense its contents onto the beginning of the partition so that the resizer doesn't have to move alot of fragmented data around.  Run the defragger several times to squish it up towards the front of the drive.  Then, when the resizer pull the tail of the partition forward, it won't have to move much out of the way.  If you get past that step with a loss of data, then your pretty much home free because regardless of what goes wrong with the two new partitions that you create in the space left over following the resized smaller partition, its unlikely you will lose any data if something goes wrong.  If 7 doesn't do resizes well and doesn't do ntfs well, then I wouldn't use it for anything.  I would get 8 or another program you trust.  I haven't seen anything good said about Partition Magic for awhile now.  Symantec isn't Peter Norton.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tosh9iii
ID: 11836549
I agee with you dmarco, you're best choice is to upgrade to Partition Magic 8.  But be sure to backup your files onto a cd (if you have a cdrw) or something.

And since you have Partition Magic 7, you can get the update-rebate:

go to this webpage and get parition magic 8 (free after rebate)

http://www.compusa.com/products/product_info.asp?product_code=313125&pfp=SEARCH
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:dmarco
ID: 11836620
to timothyfryer,

Partition Magic 7 doesn't work correctly with a NTFS formatted hard disk.

Could you tell me something more about the XP native partitioner ? Can I use it without data loss ?

If possible, tell me the steps (with details) to reduce my unique partition from 40 gb to 15, and to create two new partitions of the same size.

Thkx.  
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
timothyfryer earned 250 total points
ID: 11836691
That's the problem.  XP's partitioner won't resize down from what I've been able to find.  I was going to do the same thing you want to do but ended up loading Paragon instead because I couldn't make a partition smaller with XP's partitioner in disk management.  You can create a partition on install that is smaller than the drive.  You can create multiple partitions at install.  You can create partitions in disk management if you already have the free space, but if you don't, the only way to create free space is to resize the existing partition down to a smaller size and XP won't do it.  It will EXTEND an existing partition if there is room (I think), but it won't REDUCE the size of one.  I was actually amazed that they put a partition program in xp at all, but I was even more amazed that they put one in that only does half of what you need from a partition program.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:dmarco
ID: 11856213
to tosh9iii,

I have checked the link you provided, but unfortunately the offer (free upgrade of PM7)  is limited to USA residents.

I live in Europe...

However thanks for help!
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:dmarco
ID: 11925702
the end of the story is that I can't partition a NTFS formatted hard drive using Partition Magic 7. Moreover I can't solve the problem using the XP partitioner...

I decided to get PM 8.

Thanks to all for help.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:timothyfryer
ID: 11926362
Good Luck dmarco.  Thanks.
0