Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Code for writing a simple web server to be put in a printer

Posted on 2004-08-13
3
Medium Priority
?
157 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
Hi
Let me give you the background of what I have to do. I am going to put a product of mine in a Printer ROM and then control it from the web browser on my PC. Its like any Canon or Ricoh printers, if you want to change some settings on the printer, either you go to the printer console or you put the IP address of the printer in the web browser and the settings page pops up from where you can change the settings. Routers is another example.
So this conversion product needs to know how to process the files coming to it. For that it needs settings, I want to put some setting pages (created in some web language) inside the ROM that can be called from the web browser so I need a simple web server that I can use to call the pages and subsequently pass my options in the form of a file to the product.
I can write the web server but just need some basic code to get me started. Printer runs on Linux.
Any suggestions?

Thanks
LDAPW
0
Comment
Question by:LDAPW
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
pulupul earned 300 total points
ID: 11797877
Check this library, it might help: http://sourceforge.net/projects/lphttp
If you use it you should follow GPL license though.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pulupul
ID: 11797968
Ups I just realized that project has not released any files yet, forget it.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:rama_krishna580
rama_krishna580 earned 200 total points
ID: 11851901
Hi,

Have alook at this ... http://wh2fo.sourceforge.net/examples/ews_user_guide_extract.pdf.

for more info, Look at this example program to set default printer...
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;266767

R.K

0