Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

www appended to IP address in IE (e.g. www.192.168.0.1)

Posted on 2004-08-13
3
Medium Priority
?
53,048 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I was installing a wireless router for a friend last night and had it connected to two computers, one laptop and one PC. When I typed 192.168.0.1 into the address bar on the laptop I received the typical username/password prompt typical of a router. When I typed 192.168.0.1 in the address bar on the desktop after I pressed enter it changed to www.192.168.0.1. I ran Ad-Aware SE and SpyBot S&D, both with the latest updates, scanned and checked the HOSTS file, went into Internet options and specified for IE not to search from the the address bar, and scan for viruses (with the latest updates) to no avail. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:srejja
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tmireles
ID: 11797846
You can type in http://192.168.0.1

If you enter it in this way it should not throw the www in front of the IP address.  Not sure if you tried that or not.

0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 1000 total points
ID: 11797962
Hello srejja =)

goto Start>Run>regedit
and navigate to the following key

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE>SOFTWARE>Microsoft>Windows>CurrentVersion>URL>DefaultPrefix

and look in the right pane, there will be only one key, what is its Value Data,,, i have "http://"
which is the deafult value,,,,,, and when i put this IP address and hit enter, i get http://192.168.0.1 instead of www. prefix !!!!!
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:srejja
ID: 11811893
I won't be able to look at the PC in question again until Wednesday to check out the proposed solutions.  

Tmireles:  I have tried this already.

SheharyaarSaahil:  This sounds like a possibility.  I will give it a shot.
0