[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Moving projects....old path residue remains

Posted on 2004-08-13
10
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
I have several projects that were created under a certain path.

Now, I want to move these projects to a new location.

I know that internally in the source code files....the OLD path is still there  (for example, in the PDB files for debugging).


Is there an easy way to force the PATH to get updated to the new location?

Recommendations?


Thanks,

Tom
0
Comment
Question by:Tom Knowlton
10 Comments
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Tom Knowlton
ID: 11797826
Also...how can I update the csproj.user file   (short of opening it in Notepad.exe and changing the path...which I could do if I had to but would prefer not to)????
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:bspotswood
bspotswood earned 800 total points
ID: 11798020
Well, you could use the "Replace in files" dialog to scan your files and replace them.

from the Edit Menu -> Find and Replace -> Replace in Files (or use the shortcut: CTRL + SHIFT + H)

You can specify the directory being replaced in "Find what", the directory to change it to in "Replace with" and then maybe check the box for "Keep modified files open after replace all" just to see what files were changed.

If you do this though, you might want to just make sure you backup your source before you run it just incase. ;)
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:tovvenki
tovvenki earned 200 total points
ID: 11798715
Hi,
I think that once you move your project to a new directory you have to just remove all the files in the bin directory, open the solution abd just do a rebuild.

Hope that this helps you
Regards,
venki
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:gregoryyoung
ID: 11800694
knowlton: After going through this once I began to use relative paths ... tends to ease this issue.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Tom Knowlton
ID: 11802641
Greg:

>>>relative paths ... tends to ease this issue.

Not sure what you mean....these paths I'm talking about are established by the VS IDE when I create a New Project.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Tom Knowlton
ID: 11802650
csproj.user  is where the old path is.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
gregoryyoung earned 1000 total points
ID: 11803030
yes but when you come through build paths etc change them to relative paths instead if the default (..\whatever\bin\)
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Tom Knowlton
ID: 11857553
I think I understand what you mean.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Tom Knowlton
ID: 11875813
The key is the use of   "  ..\  "


Instead of spelling it all the way out?????
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:gregoryyoung
ID: 11876395
yes ..\..\whatever is a relative path from the root of the project
0