Solved

Set Proxy settings from login script

Posted on 2004-08-13
6
3,238 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I am trying to create an addition to my login script for my users to automaticly set there proxy settings.
I am going to be implementing the proxy server in 2 weeks, and need a quick way to set ALL there proxy settings in one swing.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:jkratzer
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:SamuraiCrow
ID: 11797976
If you are using Active Directory I would recommend group policy to do this.  You can import the settings from a local box and force them to your client machines.  Let me know if you want more info on this.

If you just need a batch file, try out this link and let me know how it works for you:

http://support.microsoft.com/?id=819961
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:SamuraiCrow
ID: 11797985
This link will give you some info on pushing out changes through Group Policy:

http://www.computerperformance.co.uk/w2k3/gp/group_policy_internet_explorer.htm
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 250 total points
ID: 11799094
Windows 2003 Creating and editing group policy

Group policies can be applied on a domain or an Organisational Unit, to apply a group policy in a 2003 domain environment, do the following.

On a domain controller open "Active directory Users and computers"

NOTE: As said above you can apply a GP to an OU in this instance we will deal with a domain GP, if you are concerned with a GP for an OU insert the "OU name" instead of the "Domain Name"

1. Locate the domain (top of the Tree) and right click it, then select "Properties"
2. Select the group policy Tab.
3. You will see the Default domain policy (and any other policies applied at this level)
4. You can create another domain policy by clicking "New" giving it a name and configuring it"
5. Ensure the default domain policy is highlighted and select "Edit" (unless you are working on another policy)
6. The Group policy object editor will open.
7. You can now edit the policy and close the editor when you are finished.
8. Back in the domain properties click "apply" and "OK"

Troubleshooting Group Policy in Windows Server 2003
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=B24BF2D5-0D7A-4FC5-A14D-E91D211C21B2&displaylang=en

Group Policy Infrastructure White Paper
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=D26E88BC-D445-4E8F-AA4E-B9C27061F7CA&displaylang=en

the policy YOU require can be found at

user configuration >windows settings >internet explorer maintenance >connection >proxy settings

Pete
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:rhrowson
ID: 11801769
Or you can set the proxy option via DHCP - option 252
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:jkratzer
ID: 11810134
Thanks Pete,

That is exactly what I needed.

0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 11814334
ThanQ
0