Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is there a way to recreate a .res file without loading the delphi environment?

Posted on 2004-08-13
8
Medium Priority
?
310 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
I have a utility the builds projects using the command line compiler. Some projects (there are 1500+ projects total) were checked into source control without the applications .res file.

Is there any easy way to recreate the .res file for the application without actually loading the project into the delphi environment, there are a couple hundred projects without the .res and would be a pain to load them all just to get the .res file.
0
Comment
Question by:BJThomsen
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Colin_Dawson
ID: 11800837
You can build a Res file from the Command line using the BRCC32.   I've not done this for a long time, and can't remember all the details.

You'll need to create a .rc file. This will control what will be in the .res file.   Then you execute BRCC32 and it'll turn create a .RC file for you.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Madshi earned 500 total points
ID: 11803328
Well, what does the res file contain? If you don't have version information in it, the only important thing is the executable icon. Do you have a different icon for all those projects?

Basically if you have different  version information or different icons for all your projects, you have no other choice but to create a new res file for each project. But if the version information is identical (or non existent) and if the icon is identical, you can create one res file and copy it for all the projects.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Colin_Dawson
ID: 11803396
Mind you, even if you do have version information, you could always create a program that will generate the .rc file, but interrogating the .dof file.  That's where Delphi saves the project options.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:BJThomsen
ID: 11810065
The res file for a project contains the forms dfm info. Not just the program icon.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Madshi
ID: 11810235
The resource section of the linked exe contains the dfm info, the res file does not - at least not for me.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Colin_Dawson
ID: 11812116
Whilst it IS possible to store menus, and form templates in the .res file. As Mashi has seen the .dfm's are not stored in the .res.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Lee_Nover
ID: 11819853
I use ResourceHacker to edit resources
http://www.users.on.net/johnson/resourcehacker/
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Lee_Nover
ID: 11827765
ugh .. sorry bout the post .. didn't read completely :/
0