Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

#5.5.0 smtp;550 & #5.5.0 smtp;554  errors buggin me big time..

Posted on 2004-08-13
2
Medium Priority
?
20,208 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Server 2003 DC / Exchange 2003 all updates.  Users use Outlook 2003 for Client E-mail.
I have contacted Earthlink, AOL and Frontiernet and they all say my reverse DNS is not turned on right.

DNSSTUFF.com Reverse DNS test message:
Answer:
ip.ip.ip.ip PTR record: ip-ip-ip-ip.stkn.mdsg-pacwest.com. [TTL 38400s] [A=None] *ERROR* A record does not point back to original IP.

So, Cool there is the problem.. Ummmm Now How do I go about fixing this in Exchange 2003.


Anoying 550+ E-Mail Error Messages:

privateuser@frontiernet.net on 8/12/2004 9:21 AM
            There was a SMTP communication problem with the recipient's email server.  Please contact your system administrator.
            <domain_1.domain.local #5.5.0 smtp;554 Client host rejected: cannot find your hostname, [ip.ip.ip.ip]>
=======================================
support@earthlink.net on 8/13/2004 2:04 PM
            There was a SMTP communication problem with the recipient's email server.  Please contact your system administrator.
            <domain_1.domain.local #5.5.0 smtp;550-EarthLink does not recognize your computer (ip.ip.ip.ip) as connecting from an EarthLink connection.  If this is in error, please contact technical support.>



0
Comment
Question by:ConSolIT
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:batmon34
batmon34 earned 750 total points
ID: 11798043
Well... it says it's the reverse DNS lookup not correct, so you need to fix your DNS, not Exchange.

Do you do your own external DNS?  then go to your DNS server and make sure forward and reverse entries are correct.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
LimeSMJ earned 750 total points
ID: 11804803
Reverse DNS entries are handled by the ISP who gives you your IP address.  Contact your ISP to set it up.
0