Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Lotus installation requirement

Posted on 2004-08-13
10
Medium Priority
?
400 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Dear professional,

Just a quick question, i am new in lotus notes havn't got any idea about lotus notes installation requirement. my queries are as under,

1. which version of lotus notes can be install on windows server?
2. which version of windows require for lotus notes.?
3. whats the current version of lotus notes?.
4. whats the basic requirement of lotus notes to install on windows platform?.
5. which version of lotus notes is the latest?
6. which version is the best among all?

To let you know i am new in lotus but have got full idea of exchnage server but my comany wants to run lotus notes.

Anymore information would you like to give me please provide all the related information. I'll appreciate you for all your support in configuring lotus notes and remain gratefull to you

Kind regards
Hussain
0
Comment
Question by:nepk
10 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Bozzie4
ID: 11799823
Your company makes the right choice :-)

Latest version is 6.5.2, you can install on all Windows server platforms (2000 and up, I'm not sure NT4 is still supported), and on Windows 2000 Professional.  You can also install on Linux or some Unix flavours, btw.
Hardware wise you need something that can support the number of users you need to support, so you need to know how many mailusers you will support, and if you will be running Notes applications as well, and if you will enable the HTTP server (to use iNotes for example).  6.5.2 is a good version, with not many problems (so far).

For example, for 1000 users, with HTTP and applications, I would advise a dual processor machine with at least 1,5 Gb RAM and at least 200 Gb harddisk space (raid 5).  Or 2 uni processor machines with 1 Gb ram each, 200 Gb hd each, and make them run in a (domino) cluster .

So you will need to give an estimated number of users, and the use you will make of the server before we can answer the 'requirements' question.

cheers,

Tom
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nepk
ID: 11802280
Thanks for reply,

Ok. If I install lotus notes 6.5.2 or any version on windows 2000/2003 server or professional, then please give the answer of my queries. Which are given below?

1. Would it work like exchange server?
2. Can I make emails account so people can exchange emails?
3. What about Clients, like in exchange we use outlook as clients so what would be the client in lotus environment.
4. Is there any website around so I can download the evaluation version of Lotus notes which runs on windows 2000 operating system?

If you don't laugh can I ask the basic question like whets the purpose of lotus notes 6.5.2 or any previous version, actually I don't have the idea about lotus notes, is this for email messaging system or for other purpose?. Would u please elaborate for me?

Actually our primary concern is to replace Exchange by Lotus notes. Is this possible? If yes what would be the procedure in a sense like can we run 2 mail servers in the same domain like one on lotus notes and the other on Exchange Server.

Regards
Hussain
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Bozzie4
ID: 11803563
Lotus Notes is a mail server like exchange, but so much more.  It's also an application server (you can build your applications on this platform), a http server, an ldap server,....

So it works like exchange but offers a lot more (not to mention better security :-) ).

You can use browsers to access the server (Domino Web Access - a browser based mail client), or the Notes client , or even use Outlook.  You can migrate your old mailfiles from exchange to Notes, a utility is included in Notes (also check with your software dealer, because considerable discounts apply when migrating, ask for 'competive upgrade' licensing.

Look at http://www.lotus.com/ldd/doc and http://redbooks.ibm.com for detailed information.  
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Bozzie4
ID: 11803565
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nepk
ID: 11803685
thanks for reply, is there any website around to download evaluation version of lotus notes?


just a quick quick question, whats the difference between the lotus notes and Domino. As I have already told you , i am new in lotus notes or domino.

Regards
Hussain
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 11806931
http://www-10.lotus.com/ldd/down.nsf
check the above link for downloads.
register before u download. Its free.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Bozzie4
ID: 11807228
No difference between notes and domino, although historically 'notes' would have been the Notes client, and 'domino' the server.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nepk
ID: 11807796
what we call if I install the lotus notes 6.5.2. either we call it lotus notes mail server or Domino server mails erver. If its a domino server or lotus notes server then how can i get the lotus client?

what about the database, what we call the database after the installation of lotus notes 6.5.2, its domino databse emailserver or lotus email database server. I am just getting confuse

please elaborate, i will be remains thankfull to you guys.


regards
Hussain
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
qwaletee earned 300 total points
ID: 11815477
Way back when, the whole product was called Lotus Notes, whether you were talking about the client or the server.  This confused a lot of people, so they changed the server name to Domino.  So, Lotus Domino is like MS Exchange, Lotus Notes is like MS Outlook.

All data on both Domino and Exchange is housed in databases.  In Exchange, you typically have one big database per server, plus the user directory maintained in Windows (Active Directory since Exchange 2000).  In Domino, you have one smaller database per user containing mail and calendar, one database for the system directory, and various other utility databases (logs, etc.).  You can also have the equivalent of Exchange Public Folders, which in DOmino are called Discussion Databases or TeamRooms.  Domino also supports many other database types.

The Notes client can use the same databases, and can "replicate" them locally.

the Domino server can expose the databases either to Notes client, or to web browsers.  The web browser ability turns it into an "application server."
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nepk
ID: 11818260
thank you very much. Now i am out of confusion. this is what i wanted in my all queries. Though i am gratefull to everyone who took part in this question but i can only assign points to one person  and the last reply from the "qualetee is really worht for me.

I hope you people won't get mind.

Kind regards
Hussain
0