Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DNS Setup in windows 2003 server

Posted on 2004-08-13
6
Medium Priority
?
1,233 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Hi there

I'm a developer, not a network guy.  So decided to take the intellectual chanellge of installing windows 2003 server + configure on a production server.  Want to sit later in the year the exam for it.

A contractor who works in my office, mentioned, I do the following steps

1.Install software - done
2.DHCP - done
3.DNS - at this point
4.AD - still to do
5.Users + Groups - still to do
6.Other software

Can someone tell from DNS Settings I'm going in right direction so far.  If I look at %systemroot%\debug\configure your log.log nothing mentioned about DNS.

"Configurations for DHCP Server
Install DHCP Server and run the new scope wizard
DHCP installed and the new scope wizard completed successfully"

SetUp DHCP

Installed DHCP
Range - 192.168.0.1 .. 192.168.0.254
Subset Mask - 255.255.255.0
Exclusions
Router - 192.168.0.1
Server - 192.168.0.2
Router(default Gateway) - 192.168.0.1
Parent Domain - wwlProductionPD.com
Server name - wwlProductionS        IP address - 192.168.0.2

--> seems ok

SetUp DNS

Installed DNS
Ip address - 192.168.0.2
subnet - 255.255.255.0
default gateway - 192.168.0.1
dns server - 192.168.0.2

wizard appears
-> Create a forward lookup zone - select this option (small network)
-> primary server location page -> this server maintains the zone
-> zone name -> wwlProductionPD.com
-> file name -> wwlProductionPD.com.dns
-> allow both nonsecure and secure dynamic updates - select this option
-> forwarders page -> 192.168.0  (***)

ISP details
IP Address - server assigned
P DNS - 212.159.11.150
S DNS 212.159.13.150

*** -> should this not include ISP details somewhere?   If it is obvious question, apologises up front.  

(A).What changes do I need to do further ?
(B).how do u tell it has been DNS successfully installed + configured, is that via log ?

Then I hit active directory next..

Thanks in advance.







0
Comment
Question by:ImraneA
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:batmon34
ID: 11798105
So your DNS server is 192.168.0.2.  best way to test to see if it works or not is the following

- open a prompt
- type "nslookup"
- it should say the server is 192.168.0.2.  if not, your PC is not getting the DHCP info
- then and ">" prompt, type "www.yahoo.com" and see if it returns a IP address.

Basically you need DNS to browse the net too.  If IE works then you are fine

p.s. your DNS forwarder should set to nothing at all or point to you ISP.  forwarder means if your DNS server doesn't know the name relates to the IP, then it will ask the "forwarder" to answer.

0
 

Author Comment

by:ImraneA
ID: 11800743
Hi there

Thanks for comments

Changes :
In DNS
(1).Removed 192.168.0.2 in forwarder section.
(2).Added 212.159.11.150 in forwarder section (ISP P IP Address)

Server details

from DNS

select -->"nslookup"

bad news -->
default server --> unknown
address --> 192.168.0.2

good news -->
www.yahoo.com
provides all details e.g. ip address

QN : why are not server name not appearing from dhcp ?

0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
batmon34 earned 615 total points
ID: 11813806
I guess you don't have a "A" record about 192.168.0.2

Go to DNS server, open up DNS, then your "forward zone", wwlProductionPD.com --> right click on the right panel and choose "add a host".   Enter the hostname, and IP = 192.168.0.2

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:ImraneA
ID: 11818143
Hi batmon34

I figured that out very late on Sunday night.  After that, everything was ok.

Comments were useful..
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jfdduge
ID: 12796110
I am having the same problem. My server name doesn't show up either.

Server details

from DNS

select -->"nslookup"

bad news -->
default server --> unknown
address --> 192.168.2.100
In the forward lookup zones I have the name of the host and the ip address of 192.168.2.100. I can get on the internet fine and i can ping the dns server by name.  It just doesn't show up in the "nslookup". Any suggestions would be appreciated.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ImraneA
ID: 12808158
Hi jfdduge

This was a wee bit nasty.  All I remember, I tried everything, nothing would work.  So I accepted defeat, rebuilt machine (new install) and this time used dpromoco (can't remember exact spelling !) wizard to create DNS settings rather myself.  

It worked first time, nae problems...  Using wizard creates all entries required....within DNS.

You have 3 options :-

1.Keep troubleshooting problem - very time consuming...
2.Uninstall AD - nasty...but works....(most times...)
3.Rebuild job...

Best of luck...

Regards
0