Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

WHERE CAN I DOWNLOAD THE FOLLOWING .DLL FILES AT?

Posted on 2004-08-13
4
Medium Priority
?
1,319 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I need to download spoolss.exe and spoolss.dll files but can't find them on internet to download.  These would be for a Windows XP Machine.

Thanks,

itsmevic

0
Comment
Question by:itsmevic
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
timothyfryer earned 2000 total points
ID: 11798109
I couldn't find downloads for xp, just 95, but you should be able to extract them from your install disk.  They're in the I386 folder as spoolss.ex_ and spoolss.dl_.  You can extract them by opening msconfig and clicking the Expand File button on the General tab.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tosh9iii
ID: 11798131
0
 

Author Comment

by:itsmevic
ID: 11798216
Thank you.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:timothyfryer
ID: 11798242
Thanks itsmevic, the dll link I posted on your JavaVM question was supposed to go here so if you want to reallocate the share of points you gave me on that question, feel free.  Thanks again. Tim.
0