[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Resolving "missing dll" error messages that appear when Outlook starts.

Posted on 2004-08-13
14
Medium Priority
?
16,516 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I foolishly installed Hotbar (see www.hotbar.com) in response to an e-mail message from a colleague. I uninstalled it soon after, but now each time Outlook starts up, the following two error messages are displayed:

   The add-in "C:\PROGRA~1\Hotbar\bin\450~1.0\SBOLExt.dll" could not be installed or loaded. This problem may be
   resolved by using Detect and Repair on the Help menu.

   The add-in "C:\Program Files\Hotbar\bin\4.5.0.0\Redemption.dll" could not be installed or loaded. This problem may be
   resolved by usning Detect and Repair on the Help menu.

The problem persists even though I have tried all the following procedures:

* Used Control Panel / Add or Remove Programs to uninstall Hotbar.

* Run a Hotbar uninstaller utility (available from many tech support websites).

* Run Detect and Repair on the Outlook Help menu.

* Used Control Panel / Add or Remove Programs to uninstall and reinstall Outlook (using the Office installation CD).

* Used NoAdware and Spy Sweeper to detect and remove all adware traces.

* Used Registry Cleaner from PAL Solutions to  scan and clean up the Windows Registry.

I am using Windows XP Professional and Office 2003.

I am at my wits' end. How can I solve this problem so Outlook starts up smoothly without displaying these error messages?
0
Comment
Question by:ericlewisdahl
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 11798110
Not sure if you have tried this
open outlook
Go to tools --> options --> Other  --> Advanced options --> COM Add-ins and
remover hotbar if present
Close Outlook and open again to check

If that doesnot help
take a backup of all emails and go to control panel ---> mail --> delete the profile and recreate one again

SR
0
 

Author Comment

by:ericlewisdahl
ID: 11798230
Your recommendations eliminated one of the error messages but not the other.

I went to Tools --> Options --> Other --> Advanced Options --> Add-in Manager. I clicked the Install... button and deleted REDEMPTION.DLL. The other DLL (SBOLExt.dll) was not listed. I used the Windows file search function to search the contents of all the files in the ADDINS Folder and found no reference to "SBOLExt.dll".

I went to Tools --> Options --> Other --> Advanced Options --> COM Add-Ins. The only add-in listed is Norton Anti-Spam Outlook Plugin, which I did not attempt to remove.

I exited and re-started Outlook. The second error message no longer is displayed.

I backed up my PST file. I then went to Control Panel --> Mail. I deleted the profile, created a new profile, and added my e-mail accounts. I did not open or import my old PST file. I exited and started Outlook. The first error message was still displayed. (I therefore will restore my back-up PST file.)

What else can I do to enable Outlook to start up without displaying the following error message?

   The add-in "C:\PROGRA~1\Hotbar\bin\450~1.0\SBOLExt.dll" could not be installed or loaded. This problem may be
   resolved by using Detect and Repair on the Help menu.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 11800650
>> SBOLExt.dll

Have you tried to search your entire computer for this DLL ? Make sure you search in hidden files and folders also

Also go to start --> run --> msconfig
and press Enter
go to Startup tab
Disable all applications there except Anti-virus and Firewall ( if you have)
Restart the machine and check Outlook
If that error doesnot come then you can go back to msconfig's startup tab and enable one application at a time and find the culprit

SR
0
 

Author Comment

by:ericlewisdahl
ID: 11813161
Your suggestions did not resolve the problem. Here is what I did:

* I disabled all applications on the msconfig Startup tab and restarted my computer.

* I searched for SBOLExt.dll on my computer, included hidden and system files. It could not be found.

* I also searched the Registry for SBOLExt.dll. I found two instances, deleted both, and restarted my computer.

The error message is still displayed when I start up Outlook.

Do you have any more suggestions?

Best Regards,

Eric

0
 

Author Comment

by:ericlewisdahl
ID: 11831166
The above suggestions have not resolved the problem. Any more suggestions?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sine-die
ID: 11861715
I too have had this frustrating problem for over a month.  I was able to remove the Redemtion.dll but have been unable  to remove the SBOLExt.dll.  Any more suggestions would be appreciated by at least two of us now.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sine-die
ID: 11866548
FYI -

I removed Microsoft Outlook entirely and reinstalled it.  The problem persists.  While doing this I discovered a Shop At Home startup SAHBundle and removed it.  The problem persists.

This is amazing and I am quite stymied.

Betsy
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sine-die
ID: 11909077
I found the solution on another web site thanks to Ernesto Perez:

Go To Start, under "Run" type "regedit, " go to HKEY Local Machine/ Software/ Microsoft Exchange/ Client/ Extensions and delete the line that reads C:Progra~1\hotbar\bin\451~1.0\sbolext.dll  Restart your computer and enjoy its absence.  

Best wishes,

Betsy
0
 

Author Comment

by:ericlewisdahl
ID: 11915236
I have searched the registery a couple of times and deleted references to sbolext.dll. I just searched it again. The only reference I found was in HKEY_CURRENT_USER / Software / Microsoft / Search Assistance / ACMru / 5603. I deleted the reference from there but it didn't make a difference. Any other suggestions??????
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sine-die
ID: 11916966
The people who create these problems are evil!!!

I found the solution on Annoyances.org by searching google for Hotbar\bin\450~1.0\SBOLExt.dll  The solution offered by Ernesto Perez sited above worked.  I believe the problem his hidden in the registry.  Were you not able to locate it in Microsoft Exchange/Client/Extensions?  That is what was recommended by Ernesto and that is what worked for me.

Hope you can find it.

Betsy
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mendota
ID: 11921875
To remove these two error messages when Outlook opens do the following:

Outlook/Tools/Options/Other/Advanced Options/Add-In Manager/then uncheck Spam Blocker and Redemption Helper. This will do it. There is no mention of Hatbar in these two files.

I ran both Ad-Aware and Spyware Stormer and I don' think they removed all the files because some of the files don't carry Hotbar I.D. It makes them appear to be part of the Microsoft operating system. Peraps someone who knows something about computers can answer this question:

I did the following: Run/regedit/HKEY_Current_User/Software/Spamblocker/MS Outlook. There are two files there are two unknown files there with no Hatbar I.D. I did not deletethem because I don't know what they are, but I don't have a spam blocker installed. Can anyone tell me what they are? The two files are:

LastDelCheck      REG_BINARY      00 00 00 00 44 fe 9301
LastStatCheck     Reg_Binary

 I don't know much about computers, but his Hotbar thing really has me over the edge because its nothing more than a virus as far as I am concerned and endorsed by Microsoft.

0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
wlennon earned 2000 total points
ID: 11923025
Something a bit similar, but it will work:

Open MS Outlook. Go to: Tools | Options | Other | Advanced Options | | Add-in Manager  and uncheck "Spam Blocker for MS Outlook".

That entry points to "Spam Blocker for MS Outlook" in regedit described in previous posts:

Go To Start, under "Run" type "regedit, " go to HKEY Local Machine/ Software/ Microsoft Exchange/ Client/ Extensions and delete the line that reads C:Progra~1\hotbar\bin\451~1.0\sbolext.dll  Restart your computer and enjoy its absence.

Thanks,
w
0
 

Author Comment

by:ericlewisdahl
ID: 11936621
The following recommendation worked!

Open MS Outlook. Go to: Tools | Options | Other | Advanced Options | | Add-in Manager  and uncheck "Spam Blocker for MS Outlook".

I can't tell you how relieved I am. Thank you!!!!!

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:wlennon
ID: 11948755
Just happy that we could help you out!!!

Thanks,

wlennon
0