Solved

Outlook 2003; Grayed Out "Show Standard and Formatting toolbars on two rows"

Posted on 2004-08-13
6
3,828 Views
Last Modified: 2008-06-20
From Outlook 2003 tool bar, I go to "Tools", "Customize" and select the "Options" tab. The check box for "Show Standard and Formating toolbars on two rows" is grayed out. Is there a fix for this?

0
Comment
Question by:webdesignerTX
6 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 11798728
That option will be available when you compose a new message
When you just open outlook , there is no toolbar like formatting and hence that option is greyed out
whereas when you compose a new message , in the window that opens you can go to view --> toolbar ---> and find formatting toolbar. Now click on customize and you should be able to check or uncheck that option

SR
0
 

Author Comment

by:webdesignerTX
ID: 11799010
When I "Compose a New Message" the option it still grayed out.  

When I first open outlook, yes, the option is grayed out.  Not that I think it should be.  Anyway, then when I click New and begin to compose a new email, the option is still grayed out.  I've not ever seen it not grayed out.  So, I am just basically asking, is there anyway at all to open up that checkbox, anywhere?  

It never is not grayed out.


B
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 150 total points
ID: 11799762
B

Try this
Open Outlook
click on New to compose a new message
Click anywhere on the BODY of the message (as though you are about to type in the message)
Now right-click on the toolbar area and you should see Standard and Formatting (checked)
If not , check both of them
Now right-click again on the same place or anywhere in the toolbar area and click on CUSTOMIZE at the bottom of the menu
Now check if that option is greyed out or not

I follow the exact procedure and I can check or uncheck the options

SR
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Karen Falandays
ID: 12440436
Hi WEbdesignertx,
Is the problem resolved? If not, are you using this on a corporate server? it sounds like the feature has been disabled by your Exchange administrator
Best of luck
Karen
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ajd_jackson
ID: 12711470
Hi
Unfortunately tried that one and it didn't work :(.
0
 

Author Comment

by:webdesignerTX
ID: 12716146
The Accepted Answer, does work, I have done it, exactly as he describes and it works everytime.

The steps listed in the accepted answer, if followed correctly using Outlook 2003 will work to ungray that box.  

I am satisfied with the answer, and have awarded full points.

-B-
0