Solved

How do I reset the supervisor password on the BIOS of a Toshiba M30?

Posted on 2004-08-13
11
9,899 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I've just inherited a Toshiba M30 from my company and discovered that the previous user had set a supervisor
password on the BIOS of the laptop.  Since the former user is no longer with the company, I have to reset the
password so that I can access BIOS and begin rebuilding the machine.

The BIOS is a Phoenix BIOS and I have already tried using various backdoor supervisor passwords
(phoenix, toshi99, etc.) but none have worked.  I have also disconnected the battery to the CMOS and left it
disconnected for over an hour, but the BIOS is still password protected.  I have tried looking for a clear
password dipswitch on the motherboard but have not been able to find one.  Are there any other possible
solutions I can try or can anyone direct me to resources that could help?

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Some additional notes:

The laptop does not have a disk drive, nor can the boot options be changed from HDD boot up without going
through the supervisor password protected BIOS
0
Comment
Question by:dcr25568
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Gary Dewrell
ID: 11798274
Hi dcr25568,

Most Toshiba laptops and some desktop systems will bypass the BIOS password if the left shift key is held down during boot

God Bless
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tfjeff
ID: 11798326
you could probably also remove the cmos battery for a bit to clear the system password (provided you are into tearing apart the laptop and the battery is not soldered to the motherboard.  Had that work on a compaq just 3 days ago.
jeff
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dcr25568
ID: 11798341
The problem does not affect OS bootup, but unfortunately the former user seems to have been a bit
disgruntled and sort of handicapped the machine by uninstalling some processes...

The BIOS password problem only affects any changes made to BIOS.  Essentially, I'm locked out of any
BIOS settings until I can provide the correct supervisor password or can reset the password.

Removing the CMOS battery for more than an hour did not do anything, unfortunately.  I went back into
BIOS and was still locked out of the settings.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Gary Dewrell
ID: 11798347
dcr25568,

I have had to take extreme messures before. You could download the latest bios firmware and flash the bios. This usually will remove any passwords and resets the bios to defaults.

God Bless

Gary
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dcr25568
ID: 11798446
There is a slight problem with flashing the BIOS with new firmware.  Since I am locked out of BIOS
I cannot change the boot preferences to boot straight to the harddrive.  Therefore, I cannot
boot a floppy that would load up the new firmware for the BIOS.

Pressing F12 will not allow me to change the boot preferences either upon computer start.
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Gary Dewrell
ID: 11798475
dcr25568,

OK, try this. Some bios Mfg's put in backdoor passwords. These are some common Phoenix backdoor passwords.

phoenix   PHOENIX   CMOS   BIOS

These are case sensitive.

Good luck.
Gary
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dcr25568
ID: 11800407
Hmm...

I just tried those passwords out just now and I am still receiving "password invalid"...
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Dewrell earned 500 total points
ID: 11801078
I'm rapidly running out of ideas here :)
I would at this point contact Toshiba and see if they can help. Their may be a bios reset switch on the motherboard that you could use to reset the bios to defaults.

Sorry i was not of more help.

God Bless

Gary
0
 

Expert Comment

by:villidadi
ID: 13950168
Most Toshiba laptops can be convinced to boot without their power-on BIOS password by attaching a dongle to the serial port which crosses a number of the pins. just connect the pins together: password can then be changed in toshiba console in windows (only tested windows xp)

Pins
1-5-10
2-11
3-17
4-12
6-16
7-13
8-14
9-15

Some Toshiba's can be convinced to bypass the startup BIOS password if you hold down the <LEFT-SHIFT> key while booting the system.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:villidadi
ID: 13950178
I found that pins solution online and i whould give you a link to the website but I don't remember where it is ... but i used a d09m to rj45 converter and removed the rj45 part and crossed the pins like they talked about. amazingly this did the trick.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:davemc50
ID: 22727059
The jumpered parallel pin solution above only works on ancient models.

Older models need a USB key

Neither method works on newer models.

See
http://www.pwcrack.com/security_chips_toshiba.shtml

for full details.
0