Solved

Server sharepoint empty at client workstation

Posted on 2004-08-13
6
322 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I manage two servers for a school. I am running OS 9.1 with APPLESHARE IP 6.3 on both.  I can easily log into one of the servers from a client workstation but when I try to log into the second server through appletalk under network browser, there is no data on the server although I can see the server name under appletalk.  There are sharepoints for about six applications and the server. What am I going wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:deltechco
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 11800629
Sharepoints for 6 applications? Are any directories shared on the server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:deltechco
ID: 11800828
No directories are shared. I am using OS9.1 and I need help finding directories on a server hard drive from 40+ workstations. The server hard drive is empty from workstations. I know that the directories are available on the server.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 11800848
If no directories are shared, the server isnt sharing anything to anyone, and thus you wont see any shared volumes from the workstations.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:deltechco
ID: 11800909
On the server hard drive, I have a directory called new data.  All of the applications and data associated with these applications are located in the directory.  What must I do at the server to make the applications visible at workstations.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 500 total points
ID: 11800926
You have to actually share that directory. Get Info on it and enable sharing. I'm assuming that you have ASIP set up correctly to do filesharing.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:patgmac
ID: 11811465
It also depends on how you are logging in. If you're logging in as a registered user on the server from one workstation but as a guest from the other workstation, that may be why the guest isn't seeing anything. Nothing is shared for guests.
0