Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Samsrv.dll and ncobjapi.dll Missing

Posted on 2004-08-13
5
Medium Priority
?
4,885 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
I recently ran a chkdsk on my dell laptop once it was done I restarted the computer. When windows was just about to go into the login screen two error messages popped up saying ncobjapi.dll was missing and samsrv.dll was missing. How do I load these files back onto windows since I cant get into windows?
0
Comment
Question by:gambitt
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
pcgandalf earned 252 total points
ID: 11798635
hi gambitt

can you get into safe mode?? If yes try this before attempting a repair of the dll files

start - run
sfc /scannnow

you will need to have your WinXP CD installed for access to these files

Lets knoow how this goes ok

0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:LeeTutor
LeeTutor earned 248 total points
ID: 11800482
If you cannot get into Safe mode, then you will need to use the Recovery Console, which is described in this MSKB article:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;314058
Description of the Windows XP Recovery Console

(You need to make sure your primary boot device is the CD-ROM drive -- go into the BIOS to ensure this, if necessary), boot from the Windows XP installation CD-ROM, then use the EXPAND command, like this:

expand d:\i386\samsrv.dl_ c:\windows\system32\samsrv.dll

expand d:\i386\ncobjapi.dl_ c:\windows\system32\ncobjapi.dll

(where d: is the drive of your CD-ROM)

Then type EXIT and when the pc reboots, you should be able to boot into XP.

0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 11806619
gambitt, is your question answered?
0