Solved

How to convert a picture into a colored grayscale???

Posted on 2004-08-13
20
536 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I want to know the exact and proper way to convert a picture (jpg) into a colored grayscale picture. Please see the link below.

http://xmanli.tripod.com/howtomake.jpg

thx in advance
0
Comment
Question by:xmanli
  • 7
  • 6
  • 4
  • +1
20 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:syt
ID: 11798663
I'll have to reinstall PSD to go in detail as I switched OS but it's pretty easy you have there is one option field in the upper menu I think it's the 3rd from left (not sure!) infact it will open a window (or tab) where you can specify which document type you will work with (it says, RGB, CMYK, GREYSCALE,...) that's probably what you want!

If I get it installed before this is over I will give you an exact explanation, cheers.

Sorry if this explanation is so poor, guess I'll go for the installation now, I need it 2 anyway and I can give you a better overview but then it's bed time, So hang on a few minutes until I have this running!
0
 

Author Comment

by:xmanli
ID: 11798674
Well, I can turn it into grayscale but I also want it to be colored?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:syt
ID: 11798733
Whoops, ahh ok you want to mix grayscale and color in one image?!

Well that will need more, it's all about what exactly you want, the rest is about how do I realize this now, I think it's not possible to have both in an image without working the grayscale on a grayscale platform and the color on a color after all is done you start blending, layering and designing until you have you you want of course on a color platform as a grayscale would transform a color to gray but gray can stay well grey on a color platform.

Hope this helps a little. ;)

Also had a look and just to accomplish it was (Menu/image/mode/WHATEVER!)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:syt
ID: 11798739
Oh, don't forget the option flatten image to have the same colors and grays shining at the end, and also good idea is to make backups before you go into the experimantal phase, So you can always start over if needed!
0
 

Author Comment

by:xmanli
ID: 11798748
Well I tried to convert the photo into grayscale first, and then discard all the colors.  Then I convert it again into rgb.  Then I put another layer on it and blend it as overlay.  And this layer I fill it with a color.  But I still don't feel it is the proper way as the effect is not so good.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:syt
ID: 11798790
I suppose you are running a newer version of photoshop something like 6 or better, well you have alot of options in photoshop and actually many other apps, but art is not easy ofcourse you wouldn't believe howmuch time I spend on thinking before I thouch anything, just wanna say with this that in the moment of creativity it's good to know exactly what you wanna do before you frickle else you frickel a year and have learned almost nothing.

So, do you know you can doubble click a layer to open a "design" menu (there you can do a lot of blending with or without colors!) it's on the first tab and it says blending options for example, you might wanna check this out for some color and knockout tricks.

...
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:will_scarlet7
ID: 11799159
I can tell you one way that I like to use for this, but first take a look at my samples and see it that is what you want:

Original:
    http://free.prohosting.com/wscarlet/Pictures/animals47.jpg
In Blue:
    http://free.prohosting.com/wscarlet/Pictures/animals47b.jpg
In Red:
    http://free.prohosting.com/wscarlet/Pictures/animals47r.jpg
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:will_scarlet7
ID: 11799191
You may have to right click on the samples posted above and save them to you computer as I don't think my host will allow you to view them directly from the link.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:will_scarlet7
ID: 11799906
I added a couple more samples to show what can be done by adding black to the mix:

Blue:
    http://free.prohosting.com/wscarlet/Pictures/animals47bb.jpg

Red:
    http://free.prohosting.com/wscarlet/Pictures/animals47rb.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:xmanli
ID: 11799936
Yes, (will_scarlet7), that's what I wanted.  Could you please explain how to do it.
Thx
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
will_scarlet7 earned 50 total points
ID: 11800206
The process is actually quite simple (Though perhaps a little unorthodox as far as the "proper way of doing things" goes).

1.) Take your color image and convert it to CMYK (Image -> Mode -> CMYK Color)
2.) In you Channels palette choose either the Cyan, Magenta or Yellow palette, right
       click on it and select "Duplicate Channel" (when you view only one of the color
       channels it will display in black & white, so you are looking for the channel that
       looks the most complete in greyscale) For the demo picture I chose the Magenta
       Palette.
3.) Right click on the Black channel and again select "Duplicate Channel"
4.) Type "D" to reset the your colors to black & white
5.) Back in your "Layers" palette type Ctrl+Backspace to fill the image with white
6.) Reset your image mode to RGB (Image -> Mode -> RGB)
7.) Create a new layer
8.) Click on the menu "Select -> Load Selection" and under "Channel" choose the channel
       that is named "Your Color Copy" (Whichever color channel you chose earlier)
9.) Type Ctrl+I to inverse the selection
10.) Select the color you want to use to paint your picture
11.) Type Alt+Backspace to fill the selection with your color.

The following steps are if you want to add the black like my samples posted above:
12.) Type D to once again reset your colors to Black & White
13.) Create a new layer
14.) Click on the menu "Select -> Load Selection" and under "Channel" choose the channel
       that is named "Black Copy"
15.) Type Ctrl+I to inverse the selection
16.) Type Alt+Backspace to fill the selection with black.

You should now have an image that looks like the ones I posted. You can flatten and save however you wish.
0
 

Author Comment

by:xmanli
ID: 11800593
thanks so much, I got the idea and can play around with it now.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:will_scarlet7
ID: 11800604
Great! Enjoy.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 11800611
Holy cow that got complicated fast. Go to Image>Adjustments>Hue & Saturation. Hit the colorize checkbox and pick a color. Thats ALL you have to do.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:will_scarlet7
ID: 11800616
It's true that that will get basically the same results and is much simpler, just not quite as nice.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 11800648
It's exactly the same quality wise and gives you more control over the gamma point with the lightness slider.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:will_scarlet7
ID: 11800666
Well. Maybe I just don't know how to use it properly then because I have yet to get it as clear as I do when I use all the steps above. And while it seems complicated to look at all the steps, once you've done it you see that it not so bad. But I'm sure you are right in the long run.
0
 

Author Comment

by:xmanli
ID: 11806846
Weed, that is also a simple and quick way but I can't get the color I want.  Maybe there is no choice or "#xxxxxx".
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 11806916
Via the Hue & Saturation sliders you can get any of over 4 million combinations. First you jack the saturation way up so you can really see your color, then you pick your general color area, then you pick the brightness value. Once youre close, fine tune each to get what you want.
0
 

Author Comment

by:xmanli
ID: 11807512
I think I need to practise on that.  Anyway, thanks to all so much.
0